Home/Perspectives/Cruise industry/River cruise market

Fact pack · River cruising · Edition of 14 October 2026

The river cruise market, measured.

River cruising is a small, high-yield, physically constrained corner of travel that most cruise statistics leave out. This is our overview, fact pack and point of view: what counts, how big it is, who sails it, how the money works, what the rivers themselves allow, and where it is going to 2030. Every number carries its source, year and denominator. Where a line is our inference rather than a reported figure, it is labelled.

Hawkes & Kwortnik · Published · Data current to (latest primary filing used) · Next review

01 · The 60-second orientation

A small market that punches far above its weight in yield.

1.39Mpassengers on European river cruise ships in the 2024 season, up 14.0% on 2023.Europe · cabin vessels · CCNR / IG River Cruise 1
€3.54Bgross ticket sales those passengers generated in 2024, also +14.0%.Europe · 2024 · nominal euros 1
408active river cruise vessels in Europe in 2024, carrying 60,702 beds in total.Europe · vessels with ≥40 beds 1
1.49Mpassengers in 2025 (+8%) on €3.73B of ticket sales (+5%), per the industry's own study.Europe · 2025 · IG RiverCruise, as reported 1920

What it is. Multi-night cruises on purpose-built cabin ships that sail inland rivers, mooring in or beside town centres. Ships are long, narrow and low, because locks and bridges set their shape. Most guests are older, well-travelled and buying the destination, not the ship.

Where it happens. Europe is the centre of gravity: more than 40% of the world's active river cruise fleet sails there, and nearly three-quarters of that European fleet is on the central European waterways, the Rhine, Main, Moselle and Danube system 1. The Nile, the Mekong, the Douro and the US Mississippi system are the other recognised products.

Who sails. Two source markets dominate: North America (USA/Canada, 41% of passengers in 2024) and the German-speaking DACH region (37%) 1. In 2025 DACH, at about 587,000, overtook North America at about 545,000 20.

Why it matters more than its size. It is a fraction of ocean cruising by passenger count, but overseas guests, mostly North Americans, were 46% of European river passengers and 71% of the revenue in 2024 1. The market leader, Viking, reported its river segment at 94.8% occupancy and a net yield of $660 per passenger cruise day in the first half of 2026 4.

What limits it. Water. Low water on the Rhine and floods on the Danube interrupt sailings; lock dimensions fix ship size; and cities such as Amsterdam are capping calls 8. Supply grows slowly, so demand shows up as price.

The one-line thesis (H&K analysis). River cruising is a constrained-supply, destination-led, advisor-sold product whose economics are set less by ship cost than by the scarcity of berths, lock slots and good-water weeks. Its winners own demand from overseas guests and the operational resilience to keep a promise when the river will not.

02 · What counts as river cruising

The category, drawn precisely.

Most confusion about the size of this market comes from definitions. River cruising is not "small-ship cruising", it is not hotel barging, and it is not the day-trip boat on the Seine. The statistics on this page count multi-night passenger cabin vessels; Europe's main fleet source counts only vessels with at least 40 beds 1.

How river cruising differs from adjacent travel products
ProductVessel and scaleHow it sailsWhat the guest buysBinding constraint
River cruiseCabin ship sized to its locks; Austrian Danube cabin ships averaged 171 passenger spaces in 2024 3Multi-night, moors in town centres, often sails at nightA sequence of places, shore excursions included or bundledWater level, lock and bridge clearance, berth access
Ocean cruiseLarge seagoing ships, thousands of guestsPort to port over open sea, sea daysThe ship as a resort plus portsPort capacity, fuel, environmental rules at sea
ExpeditionSmall ice-class or shallow-draft seagoing shipsRemote coasts, landings by ZodiacAccess to wild places, lecturesPermits, weather, ice, short seasons
Hotel bargeConverted canal barges, a handful of cabinsSlow canal journeys, often private charterIntimacy, food and wine, slownessCanal locks, very small scale
Day-trip / excursion boatNo cabinsHours, not nightsSightseeingNot a cruise; excluded from river cruise counts
Escorted land tourCoach and hotelsChanges hotel every night or twoThe same destinations, more packingHotel inventory, driver hours

Qualitative columns are H&K characterisation. France's 9.7 million "river tourism" passengers in 2024 include day-trip vessels, ferries and hotel barges, so that figure is not a river cruise count 1.

The guest journey, end to end

1 · Inspire and choose

Destination first (which river, which cities, which season), then line. Television and direct mail have historically carried overseas demand; travel advisors close a large share of it (H&K observation).

2 · Book and pay ahead

Long booking windows. Viking had sold 96% of its 2026 capacity and 53% of 2027 by 9 August 2026 4. Air, hotels and transfers are often packaged.

3 · Embark and sail

Small ship, one or two dining venues, daily included tours. The berth's location in town is part of the product.

4 · Disruption and recovery

When water is too low or too high, the line swaps ships, buses guests, or cancels. How this is handled decides whether the guest comes back.

03 · Market map

Demand, source markets and corridors.

Demand

The European river cruise market carried 1.39 million passengers in 2024 and generated €3.54 billion in gross ticket sales, each up 14.0% on 2023 1. The +14.0% rate implies about 1.22 million passengers in 2023 (H&K arithmetic). On the Austrian Danube alone, viadonau estimates about 470,000 river cruise passengers in 2024 (+6.8%) and about 530,000 in 2025 (+12.8%) 321.

2025, the latest season. The IG RiverCruise study, the industry source behind the CCNR series, reported 1.49 million passengers (+8%), €3.728 billion gross ticket sales (+5%) and 10.72 million passenger nights (+9%) 1920. Grade CThe study is members-only; these figures come from trade-press reports of its presentation in March 2026.

The 2025 mix signal (H&K analysis). Revenue grew slower than passengers (+5% vs +8%), so ticket revenue per passenger fell about 3%, to roughly €2,500. The likeliest reason is mix: lower-spending DACH guests grew while North American guests fell from 571,682 (2024, CCNR) to about 545,000 (2025, IG via trade press). The two figures come from related but not identical publications, so treat the North American decline as directional.

Data gapThere is no authoritative global river cruise passenger count. CLIA's headline of 34.6 million cruise passengers in 2024 covers ocean-going ships of its members and excludes river vessels 5. Do not mix the two.

Who travels

Two source markets account for 78% of European river passengers: USA/Canada with 571,682 (41%) and the DACH region (Germany, Austria, Switzerland) with 506,003 (37%) 1. Overseas guests stay longer and pay more: 46% of passengers, 71% of revenue 1.

Average cruise length in 2025 works out to about 7.2 nights (10.72M nights ÷ 1.49M passengers, H&K arithmetic) 20.

Among North American travel advisors surveyed by CLIA in February 2025, 20% named river cruising among the travel segments increasing the most 5.

Who sails Europe's rivers

European river cruise passengers by source market, 2024 season (n = 1.39 million). In 2025 the order of the two largest markets reversed (see text).

Source markets of European river cruise passengers, 2024USA and Canada 571,682 passengers, 41 percent. DACH 506,003, 37 percent. All other markets about 312,000, 22 percent, derived as the remainder. USA/Canada: 571,682 passengers (41%)USA/Canada 41% DACH: 506,003 passengers (37%)DACH 37% All other source markets: about 312,000 passengers (22%, derived remainder)Other 22% 571,682506,003≈312,000 (remainder)
Source: CCNR Market Observation Annual Report 2025, citing IG River Cruise 1. "Other" is H&K arithmetic (1.39M minus the two named markets). Chart by H&K.
Show the data
Source marketPassengersShare
USA/Canada571,68241%
DACH506,00337%
Other (derived)≈312,31522%

Overseas guests carry the economics

Overseas guests' share of European river cruise passengers vs. gross ticket revenue, 2024

Overseas share of passengers and revenue, 2024Overseas guests were 46 percent of passengers and 71 percent of revenue. PassengersOverseas share of passengers: 46%46% RevenueOverseas share of gross ticket revenue: 71%71% 100%
Source: CCNR 2025 1. H&K arithmetic from the same figures: an overseas guest generated about €3,930 of gross ticket revenue against about €1,370 for a European guest, roughly 2.9 times as much, reflecting longer cruises as well as higher prices.
Show the data
MeasureOverseasEuropean
Share of passengers46%54%
Share of gross ticket revenue71%29%
Revenue per passenger (H&K derived)≈€3,930≈€1,370

The corridors: where the ships actually go

Lock counters are the best public proxy for traffic on each river. In 2024 they rose at all four measuring points the CCNR reports 1.

Cruise vessel passages at four locks, 2023 vs 2024

Count of river cruise vessel passages per year (Gabčíkovo as reported: vessels registered)

Cruise vessel lock passages, 2023 and 2024Iffezheim on the Upper Rhine about 2,946 in 2023 and 3,214 in 2024. Koblenz on the Moselle 1,518 and 1,538. Jochenstein on the Upper Danube 3,432 and 3,597. Gabčíkovo on the Danube 4,030 and 4,344. Iffezheim (Rhine) Iffezheim 2023: about 2,946 (derived from +9.1%)≈2,946 Iffezheim 2024: 3,2143,214 Koblenz (Moselle) Koblenz 2023: 1,5181,518 Koblenz 2024: 1,5381,538 Jochenstein (Danube) Jochenstein 2023: 3,4323,432 Jochenstein 2024: 3,5973,597 Gabčíkovo (Danube) Gabčíkovo 2023: 4,0304,030 Gabčíkovo 2024: 4,3444,344 20232024
Source: CCNR Market Observation Annual Report 2025 1. Iffezheim 2023 is H&K arithmetic from the reported +9.1%. A passage is one vessel through one lock; a single cruise can pass several counters.
Show the data
Lock20232024Change
Iffezheim (Upper Rhine, DE/FR)≈2,946 (derived)3,214+9.1%
Koblenz (Moselle)1,5181,538+1.3%
Jochenstein (Upper Danube, DE/AT)3,4323,597+4.8%
Gabčíkovo (Danube, SK/HU)4,0304,344+7.8%

Beyond Europe

US rivers (Mississippi system)

After American Queen Voyages ceased operations on 20 February 2024 16, two operators ran six ships on the Mississippi in 2024: American Cruise Lines with five and Viking with one 15. Viking Mississippi carries 386 guests in 193 staterooms 14.

Nile, Mekong, Douro and others

Established products with their own fleets and seasons. Viking took delivery of the Nile vessel Viking Ptah in Q2 2026 4. We found no comparable official passenger series for these rivers; treat vendor estimates with caution.

04 · Fleet and capacity

Supply grows slowly, and churns.

Europe's active fleet stood at 408 vessels in both 2023 and 2024; beds rose only from 60,402 to 60,702 1. Seven new vessels entered in 2024 and seven left 1. Eighteen older vessels were turned into floating hotels, mainly to house refugees from the war in Ukraine 2.

The pipeline is accelerating: new vessels added 720 beds in 2023 and 1,056 in 2024, and 3,079 were expected for 2025 1. Viking alone contracted 11 vessels for 2025–2026 and eight more for 2027–2028 1; it expected five more river vessels in the rest of 2026 4. For 2025 itself, the industry study counted 18 new ships delivered, with 16 planned for 2026 (2,622 beds), 19 for 2027 and 9 for 2028 20. Royal Caribbean Group's Celebrity River Cruises launches in 2027 and has ordered ten more ships 17.

H&K inferencePassengers grew 14% while beds grew 0.5%. The gap was closed by fuller ships, longer seasons or more sailings per ship, not by more ships. That is the signature of a supply-constrained market.

New beds entering Europe's fleet

Beds added by newbuild river cruise vessels per year (2025 = expected)

New river cruise beds per year720 beds in 2023, 1,056 in 2024, 3,079 expected in 2025. 2023: 720 beds7202023 2024: 1,056 beds1,0562024 2025 expected: 3,079 beds (forecast from order books)3,079e2025e
Source: CCNR 2025 1. Dashed bar is a forecast made from order books as of May 2025, not an outturn. Against a 60,702-bed base, 3,079 beds is about 5% gross additions before withdrawals (H&K arithmetic).

Operator landscape and positioning

Fleet counts below are shown only where we could source them; brand positioning is our characterisation, not a measurement.

River cruise operator archetypes
ArchetypeExamplesWhat they sellSourced scale signalStructural edge / exposure
Scale leader, owned fleet, direct marketingVikingInclusive, destination-led, adults-focused; river and ocean under one brand99 vessels operated (all segments) in Q2 2026; river occupancy 94.8% H1 2026 4; trade press cites 88 river ships 17Cost of demand spread over a big fleet; cross-sells river to ocean. Exposed to a single brand's reputation.
Premium and luxury specialistsAmaWaterways, Avalon, Uniworld, Scenic, Emerald, Tauck, RiversideHigher inclusions, suites, wellness, curated tours; sold heavily through advisorsAmaWaterways cited at 23 ships in Jan 2026 trade press 17; others not verified for this editionPricing power from product; distribution cost and smaller scale.
European-language domestic brandsA-ROSA, nicko cruises, CroisiEurope, TUI River CruisesShorter, often lower-priced cruises for German-, French- or British-speaking guestsDACH = 506,003 passengers in 2024 1Close to demand, shorter booking windows; lower revenue per guest.
US domestic riversAmerican Cruise Lines, Viking (Mississippi)American history and heartland itineraries for US guests6 ships, 2 operators on the Mississippi in 2024 15No airlift to Europe needed; small, concentrated market.
Ocean groups enteringCelebrity River Cruises (Royal Caribbean Group)An ocean brand's loyal guests, moved to riversLaunch 2027; 10 additional ships ordered 17Huge customer file; must buy river know-how, berths and crew.

05 · Economics and operating model

How the money actually works.

94.8%Viking River occupancy, six months to 30 June 2026.Company segment · Capacity PCD basis 4
$660Viking River net yield per passenger cruise day, H1 2026.USD · non-GAAP · company definition 4
$1.38BViking River segment revenue, H1 2026, on 1,368,188 capacity PCDs.USD · six months 4
€2,547average gross ticket revenue per European river cruise passenger, 2024.H&K derived: €3.54B ÷ 1.39M 1

Pricing and yield

River cruise is sold as a largely inclusive package, so ticket yield, not onboard spend, carries the economics (H&K analysis). Viking's river segment earned about $1,008 of revenue per capacity passenger cruise day in H1 2026 ($1,379.8M ÷ 1,368,188, H&K arithmetic) 4. Net yield of $660 is the better operating measure because it strips out the air, commissions and other pass-through costs that inflate gross revenue.

Occupancy and the booking curve

Small ships make every cabin matter: on a vessel with about 170 berths, one unsold cabin is more than 1% of the sailing. Long booking windows reduce this risk. Viking had sold 96% of 2026 capacity by August 2026, with $6.39B of advance bookings for 2026 and $4.71B for 2027 4, across its river and ocean core products.

Distribution

Travel advisors are central, especially in North America. Commission timing differs from ocean: river lines have typically paid around the departure date rather than at booking (a 2018 trade-press survey found Viking paying 29 days before departure) 18. Data gapCurrent commission rates sit behind advisor logins; we did not publish a figure we could not verify.

Ownership, charter and capex

Two models coexist (H&K structural observation): lines that own and operate their ships, and brands that charter ships, sometimes with crew and hotel service, from specialist owners. Ownership captures more margin and control over refits; chartering keeps the balance sheet light and makes exits easier. The 18 vessels converted to floating hotels in 2024 2 show that older hulls have a second market, which supports residual values.

Itinerary economics

Each itinerary is a bundle of scarce slots: berth time in popular cities, lock passages, and dates in good-water weeks. A sailing that is cheap to run but lands at the edge of town, or in late-summer low water, is worth less. H&K inferenceThe scarce asset is often the berth, not the ship.

Seasonality

Northern rivers sail roughly spring to winter-market season, so fixed costs must be recovered in a shortened year; the Nile and Mekong run counter-seasonal programmes (H&K observation). Viking's reported river capacity varies quarter to quarter for this reason, which is why we quote half-year rather than annualised figures.

Labour

Crews are multinational and qualifications are harmonised in the EU by Directive (EU) 2017/2397 on inland navigation professional qualifications 12. Hotel staff availability, not nautical crew, is the most frequently cited constraint in trade press (H&K reading, not quantified here).

06 · The rivers set the rules

Locks, water and cities: the physical envelope.

Why European river ships look the way they do

Danube lock chambers drawn to scale, with a US river ship's footprint for comparison (metres)

Lock chamber sizes compared with a Mississippi river shipThe Bavarian Danube locks at Regensburg and Bad Abbach are 190 by 12 metres. Most Austrian Danube locks are 230 by 24 metres. Freudenau in Vienna is 275 by 24 metres. Viking Mississippi, at about 137 by 23 metres, would fit a 230 by 24 lock but is almost twice too wide for a 190 by 12 lock. Regensburg / Bad Abbach190 × 12 m Most Austrian locks230 × 24 m Freudenau (Vienna)275 × 24 m Viking MississippiViking Mississippi: 450 ft × 75 ft (≈137 × 23 m)≈137 × 23 m (450 × 75 ft)
Lock dimensions: Austrian federal waterway operator viadonau / DoRIS 6. Ship: Viking 14, converted to metres by H&K. All shapes share one scale. The 190 × 12 m class also governs the Main–Danube Canal that links the Rhine and Danube (secondary references; not re-verified for this edition).

Low water (Rhine)

The Kaub gauge is the Rhine's bellwether. It is a reference reading, not a depth: navigable depth ≈ gauge + 1.9 m − 0.77 m. The record low before this year was 25 cm on 22 October 2018, and freight becomes nearly impossible around 35 cm 7. Secondary source A reported single-digit reading in August 2026 awaits confirmation from the official gauge record.

High water (Danube)

In June 2024 Austria closed its entire 350 km of Danube, Passau to Bratislava, and about 140 passengers were evacuated from one ship 9. In September 2024 Storm Boris pushed Budapest to a ten-year high and disrupted docking from Budapest to Vilshofen; five lines changed itineraries 10.

City access

Amsterdam is halving river cruise calls from about 2,300 (2023) to 1,150 by 2028 8. Fewer, greener berths in marquee cities raise the value of the slots operators already hold.

Air draft and bridges

Ships are built low, with folding wheelhouses and railings, so they can pass bridges at high water. High water closes rivers as surely as low water (H&K observation; bridge clearances vary by river and gauge).

07 · Regulation, labour and emissions

The rulebook is getting longer.

Regulatory items affecting river cruising
RuleWhat it doesWhy operators care (H&K)
ES-TRIN 2025/1 11European technical standard for inland vessels; adopted 17 October 2024, in force 1 January 2026 under CCNR and EU frameworks. Covers methanol and other low-flashpoint fuels, electric propulsion, lithium-ion batteries and passenger-vessel materials.Opens a legal path to hybrid and alternative-fuel newbuilds; raises refit standards for older hulls.
Directive (EU) 2017/2397 12Recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation.Crew mobility across EU rivers; competence requirements for deck and safety roles.
Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 (Stage V) 13Emission limits for non-road engines, including inland waterway propulsion engines of 37 kW and above.New engines must be cleaner; older fleets face cost to stay welcome in cities.
City berth policies 8Caps on calls (Amsterdam) and shore-power expectations.Berth access becomes a licence that rewards cleaner ships.

08 · Strategic insight H&K analysis

What the numbers are telling you.

The non-obvious driver: scarcity is the product

Beds were flat (+0.5%) while passengers grew 14% in 2024 1. In a market where berths, locks and good-water weeks are finite, the operator who holds the slots holds the margin. That is why occupancy can stay in the mid-90s 4.

Structural advantage: a destination product

Guests buy the Rhine or the Danube, not the ship. This makes the category resistant to the price wars of commodity ocean capacity and supports advance purchase.

Structural disadvantage: nature and cities hold a veto

Water levels and city policies can remove capacity without notice. Climate variability turns operational resilience (ship swaps, coach contingencies, guest communication) into a brand attribute.

Jobs to be done

"Show me Europe without packing every night." "Let me travel safely and comfortably as I age." "Give me culture with someone else handling the logistics." The product is unpacking once.

First-timer barriers

Perceived age profile ("it's for my parents"), fear of being confined, price per day versus ocean, and uncertainty about water disruption. Each is a marketing or product design problem, not a law of nature.

Expansion paths

New guests: ocean brands bringing customer files (Celebrity) 17; younger and family products; European domestic demand. New water: Nile, Mekong, Douro, US rivers 15. New occasions: shorter cruises, themed sailings, winter markets.

Consolidation versus fragmentation

One large leader, a band of premium specialists, and a long tail of smaller and domestic brands. The CCNR's fleet is 408 vessels 1; a single operator's 19-vessel order book is visible in that base 1. Expect scale players to keep taking share through newbuild capacity; expect specialists to compete on product.

The data gaps that matter

No official global passenger series; no public brand-level market shares; commission rates and charter terms are private; Nile and Mekong statistics are thin. Anyone quoting a precise global "river cruise TAM" is extrapolating.

09 · 2027–2030 scenarios H&K analysis, not forecasts

Three ways the next four years go.

Scenario A

Steady scarcity

Order books deliver roughly as announced (5% gross bed additions in 2025 1, more in 2026–2028), older ships retire, and occupancy stays high.

  • Yield grows faster than volume.
  • Ocean entrants grow, but mostly with new guests.
  • Watch: occupancy and net yield holding in filings.

Scenario B

Capacity catches up

Several large order books land together, including a new ocean-group entrant 17, while North American demand cools.

  • Discounting spreads on shoulder dates and secondary rivers.
  • Marginal operators exit; ships become hotels again.
  • Watch: % of next season sold falling year on year.

Scenario C

The river says no

Repeated low-water summers and flood events, plus tighter city access, cut usable capacity.

  • Itineraries shift to resilient rivers and seasons.
  • Shallow-draft designs and flexible packages gain value.
  • Watch: Kaub readings, cancellation notices, berth caps.

10 · Toolkit

How to read this market.

Five rules for reading any river cruise number

  1. Check the geography. Europe-only (CCNR), one river section (viadonau), one company (filings) or global (rarely real).
  2. Check the unit. Passengers, passenger cruise days, beds, berths, vessels and lock passages are different denominators.
  3. Check the ship threshold. The CCNR fleet counts vessels with at least 40 beds 1.
  4. Check whether it is river at all. CLIA headline totals exclude river 5; France's "river tourism" includes day boats 1.
  5. Check the currency and basis. Gross ticket sales (euros, nominal) are not net yield (US dollars, non-GAAP).

KPIs and formulas

Key river cruise KPIs
KPIFormula
Capacity PCDsLower berths × days available to sell
OccupancyPassenger cruise days sold ÷ capacity PCDs
Net yield(Revenue − commissions, air and other pass-through costs) ÷ PCDs (company definitions vary)
Revenue per capacity PCDRevenue ÷ capacity PCDs
Passengers per bed per yearPassengers ÷ beds (Europe 2024 ≈ 22.9, H&K)
Advance sold %Capacity PCDs sold for a future season ÷ total
Disruption rateSailings changed or cancelled for water ÷ sailings scheduled

Myths versus reality

Common myths about river cruising
MythReality
"River cruising is a big slice of the 34.6 million cruise passengers."That figure excludes river vessels entirely 5. Europe's river market was 1.39 million passengers in 2024 1.
"It's a European product for Europeans."North Americans were the single largest source market on European rivers in 2024, 41% 1, and still about 545,000 guests in 2025, when DACH edged ahead 20.
"New ships are flooding the market."The fleet was 408 vessels in both 2023 and 2024; seven in, seven out 1. Additions accelerated in 2025 (18 new ships) from that flat base 20.
"Low water is a rare event."Record lows in 2018 and reported lows again in 2026, plus floods twice in 2024, show recurring exposure 7910.
"Big ships are cheaper, so river ships will grow."Locks fix the envelope: 190 × 12 m on the Bavarian Danube 6. River ships cannot scale like ocean ships.

Risk watchlist

Risks to watch
RiskLeading indicatorWhere to look
Low waterKaub gauge readings in July–OctoberGerman federal gauge data (PEGELONLINE)
FloodsDanube closures, docking restrictionsviadonau notices, operator advisories 3
Over-capacityNew beds vs passengers; advance-sold %CCNR annual report 1; company filings 4
North American demandShare of overseas passengers; FXCCNR source markets 1
City accessCaps, shore-power mandatesMunicipal decisions 8
Hotel and crew labourWage inflation, staffing incidentsTrade press, operator commentary
GeopoliticsLower-Danube and Middle East itinerary changesOperator itinerary notices

Eleven conclusions

  1. River is its own market. It must be sized from river sources; ocean statistics do not transfer 5.
  2. Europe is the core. More than 40% of the world's active fleet sails there, three-quarters of it on the central waterways 1.
  3. North America pays the bills, and 2025 showed the risk. Overseas guests were 46% of passengers and 71% of revenue in 2024 1; in 2025 revenue grew slower than passengers as DACH overtook North America 20.
  4. Growth came from utilisation, not ships. +14% passengers on +0.5% beds in 2024 1.
  5. Supply is now accelerating. 18 new ships in 2025 and 44 more planned for 2026–2028 20, against 7 in 2024 1; an ocean group enters in 2027 17.
  6. The leader's numbers are exceptional. 94.8% occupancy and $660 net yield in Viking River, H1 2026 4.
  7. Berths are the hidden asset. City caps like Amsterdam's make existing slots more valuable 8.
  8. Water risk is structural. Low and high water both removed capacity in recent seasons 79.
  9. Old ships have a floor. Eighteen became floating hotels in 2024 2.
  10. Regulation now enables, as well as constrains. ES-TRIN 2025/1 allows new fuels and electric propulsion from 2026 11.
  11. Precise global market sizes are guesses. Treat any single global figure without a river-only source as an estimate.

Ten questions executives should ask

  1. What share of our capacity sails in weeks with a history of low or high water, and what does a disrupted sailing cost us in refunds, recovery and future bookings?
  2. Which of our berths could we lose to a city cap, and which competitors would gain?
  3. How much of our revenue depends on one source market, and how exposed is it to FX and air capacity?
  4. Is our growth coming from new guests or from re-selling the same guests more often?
  5. What is our net yield per PCD by river and season, not just in aggregate?
  6. When the 2025–2028 newbuild wave lands, which of our itineraries face the most direct new capacity?
  7. What do we pay to acquire a first-time river guest, and what is that guest worth over five years?
  8. Own or charter: which ships would we rather not own in a capacity-catch-up scenario?
  9. Which ships need investment to remain welcome under ES-TRIN, Stage V and shore-power rules?
  10. Do our advisors and guests understand our disruption policy before they book?

11 · Glossary for newcomers

The words you will hear.

Cabin vessel / cabin ship
A passenger ship with sleeping cabins for multi-night cruises; the unit counted in river cruise fleet statistics.
Bed / berth
A sleeping place. Fleet totals count beds (60,702 in Europe in 2024 1); capacity measures usually use two lower berths per cabin.
PCD
Passenger cruise day: one guest aboard for one day. Capacity PCDs are the days available to sell.
Occupancy
PCDs sold ÷ capacity PCDs. Above 100% is possible on ocean ships with third and fourth berths; rarely on river ships.
Net yield
Revenue after commissions, air and similar costs, per PCD. A non-GAAP measure; check each company's definition.
Lock
A chamber that lifts or lowers ships between river levels. Its length and width cap ship size.
Air draft
Height of the ship above the waterline; must clear bridges, which matters most at high water.
Kaub gauge
Reference water-level reading on the Middle Rhine used as a navigability bellwether; not the actual depth 7.
Ship swap
Moving guests between two ships on either side of an impassable stretch so the cruise can continue.
Turnaround port
Where one cruise ends and the next begins; needs hotel, airport and coach capacity.
Hotel barge
A small converted canal barge for a handful of guests; not counted as river cruising here.
Charter
A brand operating a ship it does not own, under contract with an owner.
DACH
Germany, Austria and Switzerland as a combined source market.
ES-TRIN
The European standard for technical requirements of inland navigation vessels 11.
CCNR
Central Commission for the Navigation of the Rhine; publishes the annual market observation used throughout this page.

12 · Fact bank

Every figure, dated and graded.

Grade A: official statistical or regulatory source. Grade B: company filing or the company's own page. Grade C: trade press or secondary reference. "H&K derived" means our arithmetic on the cited figures.

River cruise fact bank
FactValueDenominator / unitGeographyYearGradeSource
River cruise passengers, cabin vessels1,390,000Passengers, all source marketsEurope2024A[1]
Growth in passengers+14.0%vs 2023 seasonEurope2024A[1]
Implied 2023 passengers≈1.22MH&K derived from +14.0%Europe2023A derived[1]
Gross ticket sales€3.54BNominal euros, grossEurope2024A[1]
Gross ticket revenue per passenger≈€2,547H&K derived: €3.54B ÷ 1.39MEurope2024A derived[1]
River cruise passengers (industry study)1,490,000Passengers, +8%Europe2025C[19] [20]
Gross ticket sales (industry study)€3.728BNominal euros, +5%Europe2025C[20]
Passenger nights10.72MNights, +9%Europe2025C[20]
Average cruise length≈7.2 nightsH&K derived: nights ÷ passengersEurope2025C derived[20]
DACH / North American passengers≈587,000 / ≈545,000Passengers by source marketEuropean rivers2025C[20]
New ships delivered / planned18 · 16 · 19 · 9Ships 2025 / 2026 (2,622 beds) / 2027 / 2028Europe2025–2028C[20]
River cruise passengers, Austrian Danube≈530,000Estimate from lock trips (+12.8%)Austria2025A[21]
Cabin vessels on the Austrian Danube169Vessels (6 new); 5,694 trips; 28,962 seatsAustria2025A[21]
Official German river cruise statisticNone2022 pilot: 2 tour operators respondedGermany2024 paperA[22]
USA/Canada passengers571,682 (41%)Passengers by source marketEuropean rivers2024A[1]
DACH passengers506,003 (37%)Passengers by source marketEuropean rivers2024A[1]
Overseas share of passengers / revenue46% / 71%Share of passengers; share of revenueEurope2024A[1]
Active river cruise vessels408Vessels with ≥40 bedsEurope2024 (also 2023)A[1]
Beds in active fleet60,702Beds (60,402 in 2023)Europe2024A[1]
Average beds per vessel≈149H&K derived: 60,702 ÷ 408Europe2024A derived[1]
Europe's share of world active fleet>40%Share of active river cruise vesselsEurope vs world2024A[1]
Central European waterways' share of Europe's fleet≈75%"Nearly 75%" of European fleetRhine/Main/Danube system2024A[1]
New vessels in / withdrawn7 / 7VesselsEurope2024A[1]
Beds added by newbuilds720 · 1,056 · 3,079eBeds; 2025 expected (order books, May 2025)Europe2023–2025A[1]
Viking River newbuild contracts11 + 8Vessels for 2025–26 and 2027–28Europe2025A[1]
Vessels converted to floating hotels18Older river cruise vesselsEurope2024A[2]
Cruise passages, Iffezheim lock3,214Vessel passages (+9.1%)Upper Rhine2024A[1]
Cruise passages, Koblenz lock1,538Vessel passages (1,518 in 2023)Moselle2024A[1]
Cruise passages, Jochenstein lock3,597Vessel passages (3,432 in 2023)Upper Danube DE/AT2024A[1]
Vessels registered, Gabčíkovo lock4,344Vessels (4,030 in 2023)Danube SK/HU2024A[1]
France river tourism passengers (not cruise-only)9.7MAll river tourism incl. day boats (−20%)France2024A[1]
River cruise passengers, Austrian Danube≈470,000Estimate from lock trips (+6.8%)Austria2024A[3]
Cabin ships on the Austrian Danube170Ships (+7.6%); 5,057 journeys; 29,112 spaces; avg 171Austria2024A[3]
All passenger shipping, Austrian Danube≈1,095,000All passengers (−8.0%)Austria2024A[3]
CLIA ocean passengers (excludes river)34.6MCLIA-member ocean passengersGlobal2024A[5]
Advisors naming river among fastest-growing segments20%Surveyed North American advisors, Feb 2025North America2025A[5]
Viking River occupancy94.8%Capacity PCD basis, six monthsViking River segmentH1 2026B[4]
Viking River net yield$660USD per PCD, non-GAAP, six monthsViking River segmentH1 2026B[4]
Viking River revenue$1,379.8MUSD, six monthsViking River segmentH1 2026B[4]
Viking River capacity PCDs1,368,188Capacity PCDs, six monthsViking River segmentH1 2026B[4]
Viking River revenue per capacity PCD≈$1,008H&K derivedViking River segmentH1 2026B derived[4]
Viking total revenue / adjusted EBITDA$2,190.5M / $748.4MUSD, Q2 2026, all segmentsViking consolidatedQ2 2026B[4]
Viking core products sold, 2026 / 2027 season96% / 53%Capacity PCDs sold, as of 9 Aug 2026 (river + ocean)Viking core products2026B[4]
Viking advance bookings, 2026 / 2027 season$6,386M / $4,711MUSD, as of 9 Aug 2026 (river + ocean)Viking core products2026B[4]
Viking vessels operated99Vessels, all segmentsViking consolidatedQ2 2026B[4]
Viking river deliveries expected rest of 20265River vessels (plus 1 ocean ship)Viking2026B[4]
Viking Mississippi capacity386 guests193 staterooms; 450 ft × 75 ftUS riversBuilt 2022B[14]
Mississippi river cruise fleet6 ships, 2 operatorsShips operatingUS rivers2024C[15]
American Queen Voyages ceased operations20 Feb 2024Date; 4 vesselsUS rivers2024C[16]
Celebrity River Cruises additional order10 shipsShips; launch season 2027Europe2026C[17]
Fleet sizes cited in trade pressViking 88 · AmaWaterways 23River ships, as cited Jan 2026Global2026C[17]
Danube lock chambers190×12 · 230×24 · 275×24 mLength × widthGerman/Austrian DanubeCurrentA[6]
Record low Kaub gauge before 202625 cmGauge reading, 22 Oct 2018Middle Rhine2018C[7]
Danube closure, June 2024 flood350 kmAustrian Danube, Passau–BratislavaAustria2024C[9]
Storm Boris itinerary changes5 linesLines adjusting itineraries, Sept 2024Danube2024C[10]
Amsterdam river cruise calls≈2,300 → 1,150Calls per year, 2023 → 2028 targetAmsterdam2024 decisionC[8]
ES-TRIN 2025/1 in force1 Jan 2026Technical standard (adopted 17 Oct 2024)EU / Rhine2026A[11]
Commission payment timing (Viking)29 days pre-departurePayment timing, 2018 surveyNorth America2018C[18]

13 · Methodology and data quality

How this page was built

Scope. River cruising means multi-night passenger cabin vessels on inland waterways. Europe is measured with the CCNR's annual market observation, which draws passengers and sales from IG River Cruise and its fleet from a specialist fleet handbook counting vessels with at least 40 beds 1.

Hierarchy. Official statistics and regulators first (grade A), then company filings and company pages (B), then trade press and secondary references (C). Paywalled market-research forecasts were excluded.

What we did not do. We did not publish a global market value, a global passenger count, margins by brand or market shares, because no source we could verify supports them.

Reconciling definitions. Passengers ≠ passenger cruise days; beds ≠ cabins; vessels ≠ lock passages; gross ticket sales (euros) ≠ net yield (US dollars, non-GAAP); bookings for a future season ≠ departures. Each figure is labelled with its own unit.

Freshness. The official European series runs to the 2024 season (published 2025); 2025 figures come from trade-press reports of the industry study (March 2026) and viadonau's 2025 report (September 2026). Germany has no official river cruise statistic; a 2022 pilot survey drew responses from only two tour operators 22. Company data runs to Q2 2026 (filed 19 August 2026). All links checked on 14 October 2026.

Known weak points. Kaub low-water history is cited from a secondary reference; the commission timing source dates from 2018; operator fleet counts beyond Viking rely on trade press.

14 · Sources

The ledger.

  1. Central Commission for the Navigation of the Rhine (CCNR). Inland Navigation in Europe: Market Observation, Annual Report 2025, passenger transport chapter (river cruise data citing IG River Cruise and the River Cruise Fleet Handbook). ccr-zkr.org/files/documents/om/om25_II_en.pdf
  2. CCNR. Press release, 7 November 2025, on the Market Observation Annual Report 2025. ccr-zkr.org/files/documents/cpresse/cp20251107en.pdf
  3. viadonau. Annual Report on Danube Navigation in Austria 2024. viadonau.org/…/Annual_Report_on_Danube_Navigation_2024.pdf
  4. Viking Holdings Ltd. Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1, second quarter 2026 results, filed 19 August 2026 (SEC EDGAR). sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001745201/000174520126000020/vik-ex99_1.htm
  5. Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA). State of the Cruise Industry Report 2025. cruising.org/…/State of the Cruise Industry Report 2025.pdf
  6. viadonau / DoRIS (Austrian federal waterway information). Locks along the Danube. doris.bmimi.gv.at/en/services/locks-along-the-danube
  7. Wikipedia. Kaub gauging station (secondary reference; primary data: German federal waterways administration). en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaub_gauging_station
  8. Cruise Passenger. "Amsterdam halves the number of river cruise ships to 1,150 a year", 26 April 2024. cruisepassenger.com.au/news/amsterdam-halves-…
  9. Travel Market Report. "River cruise ship evacuated, Danube shut down amid historic flooding", June 2024. travelmarketreport.com/…/River-Cruise-Ship-Evacuated-…
  10. Open Jaw. "Danube flooding taxing river cruise operations", 23 September 2024. openjaw.com/newsroom/cruise/2024/09/23/…
  11. CESNI (European Committee for drawing up Standards in the field of Inland Navigation). CESNI meeting on 17 October 2024: adoption of ES-TRIN 2025/1. cesni.eu/en/actualites/cesni-meeting-on-17-october-2024/
  12. EUR-Lex. Directive (EU) 2017/2397 on the recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation. eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dir/2017/2397/oj/eng
  13. EUR-Lex. Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 on emission limits for internal combustion engines for non-road mobile machinery (Stage V). eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/1628/oj/eng
  14. Viking. Viking Mississippi ship page. vikingrivercruises.com/ships/mississippi/viking-mississippi.html
  15. Cruise Industry News. "A look at the Mississippi River fleet for 2024", March 2024. cruiseindustrynews.com/…/a-look-at-the-mississippi-river-fleet-for-2024/
  16. The Waterways Journal. "American Queen Voyages ceases operations", 23 February 2024. waterwaysjournal.net/2024/02/23/american-queen-voyages-ceases-operations/
  17. Travel Market Report. "Celebrity River Cruises to build 10 more ships, opens 2028 deployment with new itineraries", January 2026. travelmarketreport.com/river-cruise/articles/celebrity-river-cruises-…
  18. Travel Market Report. "Find the commission payment schedules of 13 river cruise lines here", 2018. travelmarketreport.com/cruises/articles/find-the-commission-payment-schedules-…
  19. Cruisetricks. "IG River Cruise Studie: Der Flusskreuzfahrtmarkt 2025" (report of the IG RiverCruise study), March 2026. cruisetricks.com/ig-river-cruise-studie-der-flusskreuzfahrtmarkt-2025/
  20. Blog-Kreuzfahrt.ch. "Flusskreuzfahrtmarkt 2025: mehr Gäste, moderne Schiffe und grüne Technologien" (report of the IG RiverCruise study), March 2026. blog-kreuzfahrt.ch/top-news/flusskreuzfahrtmarkt-2025-…
  21. viadonau. Annual Report on Danube Navigation in Austria 2025, September 2026. viadonau.org/…/Annual_Report_on_Danube_Navigation_2025_web.pdf
  22. Destatis. Opfermann, "Personenbeförderung auf Binnenwasserstraßen", WISTA 5/2024. destatis.de/…/personenbefoerderung-binnenwasserstrassen-052024.pdf

Charts and diagrams are original H&K work drawn from the cited figures. This page is analysis for general information, not investment advice. Hawkes & Kwortnik has no commercial relationship with the operators named here unless stated on our About page. Corrections: [email protected].