Cruise Industry Atlas · Luxury ocean and yacht · Edition of 14 October 2026
Luxury ocean and yacht cruising, measured.
Luxury and ultra-luxury ocean and yacht cruising: brands and owners, fleet and orderbook, economics with labelled definitions, regulation, scenarios and a dated, graded fact bank. Segments are an H&K analytical partition: industry labels overlap, so each brand is placed by its fleet majority and exceptions are disclosed. Every number carries its source, date, universe and grade; our inferences are labelled.
Hawkes & Kwortnik · Published · 34 audited facts · Next review
01 · The 60-second orientation
Few berths, long booking curves, and an orderbook that is getting bigger ships.
What it is. Luxury ocean and yacht cruising sells space, service and inclusion rather than volume. Ships are small by ocean standards, suites are the norm, and the fare covers much of what other segments charge for on board. Regent, for example, includes shore excursions, specialty dining, premium beverages, pre-paid gratuities and Wi-Fi in its fares (company marketing claim) 3. The segment is owned mostly by the three listed groups, with hotel brands now arriving by sea: Four Seasons I set sail on 20 March 2026 4, and Aman's first yacht is due to begin its inaugural season in spring 2027 5.
How small it is, and why we will not size it. The whole ocean industry had 764,310 lower berths at the end of 2025 (trade-press compilation via a company filing) 2. No public source allocates that total to "luxury", and the brand capacities quoted on this page come from different owners using different counting rules. We therefore report each brand in its own owner's universe and never add them into a segment total or a share of the global figure.
Where demand stands. The clearest owner statement is qualitative: Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) reports demand particularly strong across its luxury brands, Oceania and Regent, which benefit from longer booking curves 3. None of the three listed groups discloses luxury-brand yields, occupancy or revenue separately in the filings in our fact base.
What is changing. Two things. First, the new classes are larger: an Oceania Sonata Class ship at about 1,390 berths 3 is close to twice a Silver Nova at about 730 1 (H&K calculation from those two figures). Second, at the other end, hotel-branded yachts carry a few hundred guests or fewer: 222 on Four Seasons I 4, 94 on Amangati 5. The segment is stretching at both ends.
02 · What counts as luxury ocean and yacht
The segment, drawn precisely.
The segments in this atlas are an H&K analytical partition, not an industry standard. Industry labels overlap: brands describe themselves as "luxury", "ultra-luxury" or "upper premium", and owners, trade press and CLIA each cut the market differently. We place a brand here when its space and service ratios and its inclusive pricing put it above premium ocean, which is a separate segment, as is contemporary ocean. H&K publishes no single price band, to avoid false precision.
What is in, what is out
| Case | Placement | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Ocean ships sold as luxury or ultra-luxury, mostly suites, inclusive fares | In | Core of the segment: Regent, Silversea classic ships, Seabourn ocean ships, Explora Journeys. |
| Hotel-branded yachts (Four Seasons, Aman, Ritz-Carlton Yacht Collection) | In | Very small guest counts, all-suite, hotel service model; sold as yacht journeys rather than cruises. |
| Oceania Cruises | In, as an edge case | Its owner groups it with Regent as a luxury brand 3; on ship size and inclusions it sits close to premium. We name it as an edge. |
| Expedition ships of luxury brands (Silversea, Seabourn) | Out, to expedition | We classify by vessel, then roll up to brand. Ships whose primary purpose is landings with expedition staff and permits are expedition. |
| Small sailing ships and boutique coastal lines | Out, to small-ship | Size alone does not make a ship luxury; service ratio and inclusion do. |
| Residential ships, adults-only policies, world cruises, full-ship charters | Overlays, not segments | Cross-cutting formats sit on top of a segment. Oceania's adults-only policy, for instance, is a format choice within this segment, not a segment of its own. |
Yield, defined before any comparison
Yield is each company's own non-GAAP measure, and the denominators differ. Royal Caribbean Group (owner of Silversea) defines Net Yields as Adjusted Gross Margin per available passenger cruise day, APCD (non-GAAP) 1; APCDs assume double occupancy per cabin multiplied by cruise days, excluding cancelled days and cabins not for sale 1. NCLH (owner of Oceania and Regent) defines Net Yield as Adjusted Gross Margin per Capacity Day, where Capacity Days are berths available for sale multiplied by cruise days (non-GAAP) 3. Viking, a premium comparator, divides by passenger cruise days actually sailed, not by capacity (non-GAAP) 6.
Dividing by capacity days rewards filling cabins; dividing by passenger days does not. The same ship can therefore show different "yields" under different owners' definitions.
Occupancy is a percentage of lower berths and can exceed 100%. The convention divides passenger cruise days by available lower berth days assuming two guests per cabin; above 100% means three or more guests in some cabins 2. NCLH counts berths at double occupancy per cabin, and single occupancy for studio cabins 3. Viking caps its reported occupancy at 100% 6.
Why this matters here. Luxury ships carry few third and fourth berths, so occupancy above 100% is mainly a mass-market phenomenon (H&K view). Every operator comparison on this page is therefore indicative only: different owners, different denominators, different fiscal years.
03 · Who sails it
A player map dominated by three listed owners and two hotel brands.
Placement is H&K's. Capacity figures are each owner's own count, on its own date and berth convention; they are not additive across rows.
| Brand | Owner / operator | Fleet as disclosed | Placement rationale (H&K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regent Seven Seas | NCLH; brand used under licence from Regent Hospitality Worldwide since 2006 3 | 6 ships in service plus Seven Seas Prestige due 2026 3; 4 Prestige Class on order 3 | Core luxury: broadest fare inclusion in our fact base (company marketing claim) 3. |
| Oceania Cruises | NCLH | 8 ships in service plus Oceania Sonata due 2027 3; 5 Sonata Class on order 3 | Edge case: owner calls it luxury 3; ship size and pricing sit nearer premium. |
| Silversea | Royal Caribbean Group | 12 ships, about 5,500 berths 1; the owner's count includes ships we place in expedition | Owner describes it as an ultra luxury and expedition brand with smaller ships (company marketing claim) 1. Expedition ships are placed in expedition. |
| Seabourn | Carnival Corporation & plc | 6 ships, 2,640 passenger capacity, including Seabourn Sojourn, expected to leave in May 2026 2; owner's count, not split by vessel purpose | Owner positions it as ultra-luxury with all ocean-front suites (company marketing claim) 2. |
| Explora Journeys | MSC Group (cruise division) | 6 ships listed, 2 in service before 2026 and 4 delivering 2026 to 2028 7 | All ocean-front suites; Explora II has 456 suites and a stated guest-to-host ratio of 1.25:1 8. |
| Four Seasons Yachts | Four Seasons jointly with Marc-Henry Cruise Holdings 4 | Four Seasons I: 95 suites, total occupancy 222 4 | Hotel brand at sea; yacht scale and hotel service model. |
| Aman at Sea | Positive Ocean OpCo Ltd, using Aman marks under licence 5 | Amangati: 94 guests in 47 suites, inaugural season spring 2027 55 | Hotel brand at sea; the smallest guest count in our fact base. |
| Ritz-Carlton Yacht Collection | Not in our audited fact base | Not in our audited fact base | Placed here by product type; no figures stated because none passed our quote audit. |
For scale only: the four largest groups (Carnival, Royal Caribbean Group, NCLH and MSC Cruises) together held about 80% of industry capacity at the end of 2025 2. That is an all-segment figure; it says nothing about luxury share. Seabourn's own capacity is about 1% of its parent's 2.
04 · Demand
Strong, early-booked, and almost never disclosed in numbers.
The owner signal. NCLH's FY2025 annual report singles out its luxury brands as the strongest demand in its portfolio and links this to longer booking curves 3. Long curves mean deposits arrive early and pricing is set further ahead, which helps cash flow but also locks in today's price assumptions for sailings well into the future (H&K view).
The industry backdrop. CLIA counts a record 37.2 million ocean-going passengers in 2025 9 and forecasts about 42.1 million by 2029 10. Those are CLIA-member, all-segment figures. No public source splits them into luxury, so we do not.
Source markets. CLIA reports that the USA supplies 86.7% of Caribbean cruisers and 20.2% of Mediterranean cruisers 10. The new yacht brands' first seasons are in exactly those two regions: Four Seasons I in the Mediterranean, Caribbean and Bahamas 4, Amangati in the Mediterranean then the Caribbean 5. The overlap suggests an American-led buyer base (H&K view, not a disclosed fact).
Who the product is being shaped for. Oceania began accepting only guests aged 18 and over for all new reservations from 7 January 2026 (company marketing claim) 3. In our partition that is an adults-only overlay on a luxury brand, not a move into a different segment.
Loyalty. Silversea's programme is the Venetian Society; Royal Caribbean Group reports more than 28 million members across its three programmes combined 1. That is a group-wide figure, dominated by its mass-market brand, and not a Silversea count.
Repeat behaviour, as a comparator. The best repeat-guest disclosure in our fact base is from Viking, a premium brand: 54% of 2025-season guests were repeat, up from 27% in 2015 6. We cite it as the kind of number luxury owners do not publish, not as a luxury proxy.
Itinerary density. Four Seasons Yachts planned 32 voyages and 52 sailings in its debut year, calling at more than 130 destinations 4. Many short, segmentable sailings is a hotel-style inventory model rather than a classic long-voyage cruise model (H&K view).
05 · Supply
Fleets, orderbooks and exits, owner by owner.
Supply is the best-documented part of this segment, because every listed owner must disclose its fleet and its newbuild contracts. Figures below are not summed across owners.
The listed groups
NCLH: the largest luxury orderbook in our fact base. NCLH had 34 ships and about 71,400 berths at the end of 2025 and expects to add 17 ships from 2026 to 2037 across all its brands 3. Of those, Oceania has five Sonata Class ships on order 3 and Regent four Prestige Class ships 3. The second Sonata, Oceania Arietta, is scheduled for 2029 at about 1,390 berths 3.
Not every hull is financed. The third Sonata contract (scheduled 2032) is effective but not yet financed 3; the third Prestige contract (scheduled 2033) becomes effective only on financing, a contract term from the 10-K (grade B) 3. Later-dated luxury capacity is therefore conditional.
Fleet age. The NCLH fleet table shows Oceania's in-service ships running from Insignia and Regatta (1998) to Allura (2025) 3, and Regent's from Navigator (1999) to Grandeur (2023) 3. NCLH groups Vista and Allura as its Allura Class 3.
Royal Caribbean Group: Silversea. The FY2025 10-K table runs from Silver Cloud (1994, about 250 berths) to Silver Nova and Silver Ray (about 730 each) 1. Silver Nova introduced a new class in 2023, described by the owner as among Silversea's most energy-efficient ships 1. Silversea's own site lists the classic ships from 392 guests (Silver Shadow and Silver Whisper) to 728 (Silver Nova and Silver Ray) 11; the filing's "berths" and the website's "guests" are different counts.
Carnival: Seabourn is shrinking, not growing. A 460-passenger Seabourn ship left the fleet in September 2024 2, and Seabourn Sojourn was expected to leave in May 2026 2. Carnival's group orderbook of seven ships through 2033 2 is not broken down by brand in our fact base.
MSC: Explora. Explora Journeys lists six ships, from Explora I (2023) to Explora VI (2028) 7.
Silversea berths by ship
Approximate berths for each of the 12 Silversea ships in Royal Caribbean Group's FY2025 Form 10-K fleet table (filed 11 February 2026). One table, one date basis; not comparable with other owners' counts.
The hotel brands
Fincantieri delivered Four Seasons I at Ancona on 25 February 2026: 34,000 GT, 207 metres, 95 suites 12. Amangati carries 94 guests in 47 suites and is registered in Malta 55. Both arrive through licence or joint-venture structures rather than as wholly owned hotel-company fleets 45.
06 · Economics
Inclusion, staffing and scale: how the money works.
Price includes more
The luxury fare bundles items that contemporary and premium lines sell separately. Regent's list (excursions, specialty dining, premium drinks, gratuities, Wi-Fi) is the fullest in our fact base (company marketing claim) 3. The consequence is that onboard revenue matters less and the ticket matters more than at contemporary brands (H&K view), and that a luxury "yield" absorbs costs, such as excursions, that elsewhere sit in onboard revenue.
Labour is the defining cost
Explora II states a guest-to-host ratio of 1.25:1 8. Silver Nova and Silver Ray carry 728 guests and 544 crew 11, about 1.3 guests per crew member (H&K calculation from that fact). These are company figures on company definitions; we do not compare them with mass-market ratios because no mass-market ratio is in our fact base.
Scale is the lever owners are pulling
A Sonata Class ship at about 1,390 berths and 86,000 GT 3 spreads fixed costs (bridge, engine room, port fees, marketing) over more guests than a Silver Nova at about 730 berths 1. The trade-off is that bigger ships dilute the space and intimacy that justify the price (H&K view).
What the owners disclose, and what they do not
None of the three listed owners reports luxury-brand yield, occupancy, or margin. The figures that exist are group-level and must stay at group level:
- Royal Caribbean Group Net Yields rose 3.8% as reported in 2025 (non-GAAP), group-wide 1; occupancy 109.7% 1.
- NCLH occupancy was 103.5% in 2025, all brands 3.
- Carnival occupancy was 105% in FY2025, all brands 2.
These include contemporary brands with third and fourth berths, so they overstate what a luxury ship could achieve on occupancy. They are not luxury numbers and should not be read as such.
Balance sheets sit with the parents
Luxury brands borrow through their groups. NCLH's total debt was about $14.6 billion at the end of 2025 3, Royal Caribbean Group's $21,902 million 1, and Carnival reports reducing debt by more than $10 billion since its January 2023 peak 2. A luxury orderbook is only as financeable as its parent, which is why two NCLH luxury contracts are explicitly financing-dependent 33.
Hotel brands change the model
Aman and Four Seasons do not own and run the ships alone: Aman's yacht is operated by a separate company using its marks under licence 5, and Four Seasons I is jointly owned and operated with Marc-Henry Cruise Holdings 4. The hotel brand earns on the name and service standard; the capital risk sits largely elsewhere (H&K view).
07 · Regulation
Small ships, full exposure to carbon and sulphur rules.
EU Emissions Trading System
The EU ETS has covered CO2 from ships of 5,000 GT and above entering EU ports since January 2024, regardless of flag 13. Every luxury ocean ship in our fact base is well above that threshold; Four Seasons I, at 34,000 GT 4, is in scope whenever it calls in the EU (H&K inference from the threshold). Amangati's tonnage is not in our audited fact base, so we do not say whether it is in scope.
The phase-in runs from 40% of 2024 emissions 13 to 70% of 2025 emissions 13 and 100% from 2027 onward 13. Voyages between two EU ports and time at berth count at 100%; voyages to or from outside the EU count at 50% 13. Methane and nitrous oxide are covered from 2026 (European Commission regulatory text, grade A) 13.
Why luxury feels this more (H&K view). A Mediterranean-heavy, port-intensive itinerary pattern with long days alongside means a larger share of emissions falls into the 100% categories, spread over fewer guests per ship.
IMO rules
Fuel sulphur is limited to 0.5% globally and 0.1% inside Emission Control Areas; Norwegian Sea and Canadian Arctic ECAs come into force in March 2026 1, and the Mediterranean SOx ECA took effect on 1 May 2025 3. The Carbon Intensity Indicator rates ships A to E each year, with C or better required and a corrective plan after three years at D or one at E 3. The IMO Net-Zero Framework's adoption discussions were postponed to late 2026 2. Older, smaller luxury hulls, such as the 1990s ships still in the Silversea, Oceania and Regent tables 133, are the ones most likely to struggle on carbon-intensity ratings (H&K view).
Public health, flag and shore power
The US CDC Vessel Sanitation Program covers cruise ships carrying 13 or more passengers on foreign itineraries with US ports 14, so even the smallest yacht in this segment falls within it when calling in the US. Amangati is registered in Malta 5. More than 61% of the CLIA fleet could connect to shore power in the 2025 edition of its report 15; that is a CLIA-member, all-segment figure.
08 · The H&K insight
Luxury is being pulled apart from both ends.
Upward in size. Listed owners are adding luxury capacity mainly through larger hulls: Sonata at about 1,390 berths 3 and Prestige at about 822 3, against about 730 on Silversea's newest classic ships 1. Scale improves unit costs, and it tests whether "luxury" can be manufactured at mid-size-ship volume.
Downward in size, upward in brand. Hotel brands enter at yacht scale, 222 guests on Four Seasons I 4 and 94 on Amangati 5, using licences and partners rather than their own balance sheets 54.
And in the middle, contraction. Seabourn, the classic small luxury ship, is shedding tonnage 22.
H&K view. The traditional mid-sized luxury ship is being squeezed between scale players and hotel brands. The squeeze shows up first in brand portfolio decisions, the ones we can see in filings, long before it shows up in any disclosed yield, because no owner publishes luxury yields. Readers should treat the absence of luxury-specific financials as a structural feature of the segment, not a gap that will close soon.
09 · Scenarios
Three paths, no point forecasts.
These are qualitative ranges built on named drivers. They are H&K analysis, not forecasts, and attach no numbers beyond those already cited.
| Scenario | Named drivers | What it would look like | What would signal it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Long booking curves hold 3; financed orderbook delivers on schedule; EU ETS reaches full phase-in 13 | Luxury capacity grows mainly through NCLH and Explora hulls; fares absorb carbon costs; hotel yachts remain a niche. | Owners keep calling luxury demand strong; Prestige and Sonata deliveries keep their dates. |
| Upside | Hotel-brand entry widens the buyer pool; large luxury hulls sell at luxury prices; conditional contracts get financed | Unfinanced or financing-conditional hulls 33 are confirmed; more hotel brands license onto yachts. | Financing announcements for later hulls; further yacht launches by hotel groups. |
| Downside | A wealth or asset-price shock shortens booking curves; carbon and sulphur compliance hits older hulls; parent balance sheets tighten | Conditional contracts are deferred; more older ships leave fleets, as Seabourn's already have 2; discounting erodes the inclusive-fare premium. | Owners stop singling out luxury demand; fleet exits accelerate; delivery dates slip. |
10 · Investor implications
What to watch, framed as analysis, not advice.
Nothing on this page is investment advice. Luxury is not separately investable through the three listed owners; it is a minority of each group's capacity, illustrated by Seabourn at about 1% of Carnival's 2.
- Language on luxury demand in NCLH filings. It is currently the only owner statement on luxury demand in our fact base 3. H&K view: a change in tone would be the earliest disclosed signal.
- Financing status of conditional hulls. Sonata 3 and Prestige 3 33. H&K view: financing confirmed or deferred is a cleaner signal of owner conviction than marketing copy.
- Brand-level fleet exits. Seabourn's removals 22 show portfolio choices that yields do not reveal.
- Definitions before comparisons. Any luxury "yield" you meet is an owner's own non-GAAP measure with its own denominator 13. Comparisons across owners are indicative only.
- Carbon cost pass-through. With EU ETS at 100% from 2027 13, H&K view: watch whether luxury lines add explicit fuel or carbon supplements or hold them inside inclusive fares.
- Hotel-brand yacht execution. Four Seasons I's debut year 4 and Amangati's 2027 launch 5 test whether licence-and-partner structures can run ships to hotel standards. H&K view: the partners carrying the capital, not the hotel brands, bear most of the operating risk.
11 · Glossary
Terms used on this page, defined once.
- Ultra-luxury
- A self-description used by owners for Seabourn and Silversea (company marketing claim) 21. Not an audited category; H&K does not rank brands by it.
- All-inclusive fare
- A fare that bundles items such as excursions, dining, drinks, gratuities and Wi-Fi. What is included varies by line.
- Lower berths
- Capacity counted at two guests per cabin (single for studio cabins in NCLH's count) 3.
- APCD / Capacity Day / ALBD
- Each owner's name for available capacity days: double-occupancy berths multiplied by days in service, with company-specific exclusions 13.
- Passenger cruise days (PCDs)
- Guests multiplied by days aboard.
- Occupancy
- PCDs divided by available lower berth days; can exceed 100% 2.
- Net Yield
- Adjusted Gross Margin per capacity day (Royal Caribbean Group, NCLH) or per passenger cruise day (Viking); non-GAAP and not comparable across owners 16.
- Guest-to-host (or guest-to-crew) ratio
- Guests per crew member, as stated by the line. A service-intensity marker, defined by each company.
- Orderbook
- Contracted newbuilds with delivery dates, reported here as ships and berths. Some contracts are effective only on financing.
- Brand licence
- A structure in which an operator uses a hotel or hospitality brand's marks under licence, as with Regent and Aman at Sea 35.
- Overlay
- A cross-cutting format (adults-only, residential, world cruise, charter, short, destination-led) that sits on top of a segment rather than forming one.
12 · Method
How this page was built, and what it cannot tell you.
Edition. Edition of 14 October 2026. Every number on this page comes from a single fact in the H&K atlas fact bank and is cited to it; derived figures are marked "H&K calculation from" and cite their inputs.
Grades. A: official or regulator sources (European Commission, US CDC, CLIA's own publications). B: company filings and company pages (10-K annual reports, brand fact sheets, shipyard releases). C: trade-press or compiled figures, including the industry capacity totals carried in a company filing. Almost all luxury facts here are grade B; this segment has no regulator-grade statistics of its own.
Universes. Each fact keeps its universe: global, CLIA-member, company (owner or brand), or regulatory. We do not reconcile figures from different universes or definitions, and we do not add brand capacities into a segment total.
Labels. Net yields and adjusted figures are marked "(non-GAAP)". Facts flagged as marketing claims are marked "company marketing claim" or noted as carrying that flag.
Exclusions. Rows that failed our quote audit are excluded, which is why some brands in this segment (for example Ritz-Carlton Yacht Collection) appear without figures. Expedition ships of luxury brands are excluded and treated on the expedition page.
Source-bound limit. Our fact base holds 34 luxury-segment facts, fewer than the 35 H&K sets as the threshold for a full segment page. We supplemented them with global and regulatory facts where relevant, but the page cannot report luxury-specific yields, occupancy, revenue, passenger numbers or market share, because no audited source in our base discloses them.
Taxonomy. Segments are an H&K analytical partition; industry labels overlap, and placements are ours.
Fact bank
Every figure, dated and graded.
Grade A: official statistical, regulatory or industry-body source. Grade B: company filing or the company's own page. Grade C: trade press or secondary reference. The geography column also names the universe (global, CLIA-member, company or segment). Flags mark non-GAAP measures and company marketing claims. Only facts whose quoted source text passed our audit are shown.
| Fact | Value | Denominator / unit | Geography · universe | Period | Grade | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Explora Journeys lists six ships: Explora I (2023), II (2024), III (2026), IV (2027), V (2027), VI (2028) | 6 | ships (2 pre-2026 in service, 4 delivering 2026-2028) | Global · company | 2023-2028 | B | [7] |
| Explora II has 456 ocean-front suites, 6 restaurants, 12 bars & lounges, 5 heated pools and a 1.25:1 guest-to-host ratio | 456 | ocean-front suites | Global · company | current | B | [8] |
| NCLH had 34 ships with ~71,400 berths at 2025 year-end and expects to add 17 ships 2026-2037 | 34 ships / ~71,400 berths; +17 on order | ships / berths | Global · company | as of 2025-12-31 | B | [3] |
| Oceania has five Sonata Class ships on order, each ~86,000 GT and 1,390 berths, delivering 2027-2037 | 5 | ships on order (~86,000 GT, 1,390 berths each) | Global · company | 2027-2037 | B | [3] |
| Regent has four Prestige Class ships on order, each ~77,000 GT and 822 berths, delivering 2026-2036 | 4 | ships on order (~77,000 GT, 822 berths each) | Global · company | 2026-2036 | B | [3] |
| Regent ships have operated under the Regent brand since 2006 under a trademark licence from Regent Hospitality Worldwide | 2006 | year | Global · company | 2006-present | B | [3] |
| Silversea operates 12 ships with ~5,500 berths; itineraries generally 6-24 nights incl. Galapagos, Antarctica, Arctic | 12 ships / ~5,500 berths | ships / berths | Global · company | FY2025 10-K | B | [1] |
| Seabourn: 6 ships, 2,640 passenger capacity (~1% of Carnival capacity of 272,380), incl. Seabourn Sojourn expected to leave fleet May 2026 | 6 ships / 2,640 lower berths | ships / passenger capacity | Global · company | as of 10-K (FY2025) | B | [2] |
| NCLH fleet table lists 8 Oceania ships in service (Allura 2025, Vista 2023, Riviera 2012, Marina 2011, Nautica 2000, Sirena 1999, Regatta 1998, Insignia 1998) plus Oceania Sonata (2027) | 8 in service + Sonata 2027 | ships | Global · company | FY2025 10-K fleet table | B | [3] |
| NCLH fleet table lists 6 Regent ships in service (Grandeur 2023, Splendor 2020, Explorer 2016, Voyager 2003, Mariner 2001, Navigator 1999) plus Seven Seas Prestige (2026) | 6 in service + Prestige 2026 | ships | Global · company | FY2025 10-K fleet table | B | [3] |
| NCLH defines Allura Class Ships as Oceania Vista and Oceania Allura | 2 | ships (Vista, Allura) | Global · company | FY2025 | B | [3] |
| Silversea 10-K table: Silver Ray (2024, 730 berths), Silver Nova (2023, 730), Silver Endeavour (2021 built/2022 service, 220), Silver Dawn (600), Silver Origin (2020, 100), Silver Moon (600), Silver Muse (2017, 600), Silver Spirit (2009, 600), Silver Whisper (400), Silver Shadow (400), Silver Wind (1995, 270), Silver Cloud (1994, 250) | 730 | approx berths, largest Silversea ships (Nova/Ray) | Global · company | FY2025 10-K | B | [1] |
| Silver Nova was the first vessel of a new class introduced in 2023, described as among Silversea's most environmentally friendly and energy-efficient ships | 2023 | year class introduced | Global · company | 2023 | B | [1] |
| Amangati motor yacht carries just 94 guests in 47 suites, each with private terrace | 94 | guests (47 suites) | Mediterranean/Caribbean/Atlantic · company | inaugural 2027 | B | [5] |
| Amangati inaugural Mediterranean season Spring 2027, debut Caribbean season Autumn 2027; transatlantic Malaga-Antigua 8-21 Nov 2027 | Spring 2027 | inaugural season | Mediterranean/Caribbean · company | 2027 | B | [5] |
| Aman at Sea is operated by Positive Ocean OpCo Ltd using Aman marks under licence; yacht registry Malta | Malta | flag registry | Malta · company | current | B | [5] |
| Silversea classic ships range from 392 guests (Silver Shadow/Whisper) to 728 guests (Silver Nova/Ray, 544 crew) | 728 | guests (Silver Nova / Silver Ray; 544 crew) | Global · company | accessed 2026-10 | B | [11] |
| Four Seasons I: 95 suites, total occupancy 222, 207 m (679 ft), 34,000 GT, 15 decks | 95 suites / 222 guests | suites / total occupancy | Mediterranean/Caribbean/Bahamas · company | 2026 | B | [4] |
| Four Seasons I set sail March 20, 2026; jointly owned/operated with Marc-Henry Cruise Holdings Ltd, built by Fincantieri | 2026-03-20 | maiden sailing date | Mediterranean/Caribbean/Bahamas · company | 2026 | B | [4] |
| Debut year: 32 voyages, 52 sailings, 130+ destinations in 30+ countries/territories | 32 voyages / 52 sailings | voyages / sailings | Mediterranean/Caribbean/Bahamas · company | debut year 2026 | B | [4] |
| Fincantieri delivered Four Seasons I at its Ancona shipyard on 25 Feb 2026 (34,000 GT, 207 m, 95 suites) | 2026-02-25 | delivery date | Italy (Ancona) · company | 2026 | B | [12] |
| Seabourn Sojourn is expected to leave the Seabourn fleet in May 2026 | May 2026 | expected fleet exit date | Global · company | 2026 | B | [2] |
| A 460-passenger Seabourn ship left the fleet in September 2024 | 460-passenger | passenger capacity of ship removed | Global · company | 2024-09 | B | [2] |
| Carnival positions Seabourn as ultra-luxury with all ocean-front suites marketing-claim | ultra-luxury | self-described segment | Global · company | FY2025 | B | [2] |
| NCLH reports demand particularly strong across its luxury brands (Oceania, Regent), which benefit from longer booking curves | longer booking curves | qualitative management statement | Global · company | FY2025 | B | [3] |
| Oceania Arietta (Sonata Class 2) ~86,000 GT, ~1,390 berths, scheduled 2029 | ~1,390 | berths | Global · company | 2029 | B | [3] |
| RCL describes Silversea as an ultra luxury and expedition brand with smaller ships marketing-claim | ultra luxury and expedition | self-described segment | Global · company | FY2025 | B | [1] |
| Silver Ray (built/entered 2024) has ~730 berths; Silver Nova (2023) ~730 | 730 | approximate berths | Global · company | 2024 | B | [1] |
| Silversea loyalty program is Venetian Society; RCL loyalty programs collectively have over 28 million members | 28 million | members across Crown & Anchor, Captain's Club, Venetian Society combined | Global · company | FY2025 | B | [1] |
| Oceania Cruises began accepting only guests aged 18+ for all new reservations from January 7, 2026 marketing-claim | 18+ | minimum guest age (new reservations) | Global · company | from 2026-01-07 | B | [3] |
| Regent fares include unlimited shore excursions, specialty dining, premium beverages, pre-paid gratuities and Wi-Fi marketing-claim | all-inclusive | fare inclusions | Global · company | FY2025 10-K (filed 2026) | B | [3] |
| Oceania Sonata Class 3 (~86,000 GT, ~1,390 berths, 2032) contract is effective but not yet financed | 2032 | scheduled delivery year | Global · company | as of 10-K filing (FY2025) | B | [3] |
| Regent Prestige Class 3 (~77,000 GT, ~822 berths, 2033) contract becomes effective only upon financing | 2033 | scheduled delivery year | Global · company | as of 10-K filing (FY2025) | B | [3] |
| NCLH berth counts (incl. Oceania/Regent) are double-occupancy capacity per cabin, single for studio cabins | double occupancy | per cabin | Global · company | FY2025 10-K | B | [3] |
No facts match that search. Try a broader word, or .
Sources
The ledger.
- Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. / SEC EDGAR. Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. Form 10-K FY2025. Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
- Carnival Corporation & plc / SEC EDGAR. Carnival Corporation & plc Form 10-K FY2025 (FYE 2025-11-30). Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/815097/000081509726000007/ccl-20251130.htm
- Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (SEC EDGAR). Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1513761/000110465926022067/nclh-20251231x10k.htm
- Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts. Four Seasons Yachts - Facts (Four Seasons Press Room). Accessed 2026-10-14. press.fourseasons.com/yachts/hotel-facts/
- Aman at Sea (Positive Ocean OpCo Ltd, under licence from Aman Group). Amangati Luxury Yacht Journeys • Sailing Spring 2027 | Aman at Sea. Accessed 2026-10-14. aman.com/aman-at-sea
- Viking Holdings Ltd (SEC EDGAR). Viking Holdings Ltd Form 20-F for year ended December 31, 2025 (filed 2026-03-03). Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1745201/000174520126000007/vik-20251231.htm
- Explora Journeys. About Our Luxury Cruise Ships. Accessed 2026-10-14. explorajourneys.com/us/en/ships
- Explora Journeys. EXPLORA II. Accessed 2026-10-14. explorajourneys.com/us/en/ships/explora-ii
- Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA) via PR Newswire. Cruise Industry Sees Strong Demand as Global Impact Expands and Investments in Efficiency and Future Fuels Continue (CLIA release, 2026 SOCI). Accessed 2026-10-14. prnewswire.com/news-releases/cruise-industry-sees-strong-demand-as-global-impact-expands-a
- Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA). CLIA 2026 State of the Cruise Industry (presentation PDF). Accessed 2026-10-14. cruising.org/sites/default/files/2026-04/2026%20State%20of%20the%20Cruise%20Industry%20Pre
- Silversea. Intimate and Splendid Luxury Cruise Ships | Silversea. Accessed 2026-10-14. silversea.com/ships.html
- Fincantieri. Fincantieri delivers "Four Seasons I": the first Navis Sapiens of the Fincantieri Group. Accessed 2026-10-14. fincantieri.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2026/fincantieri-delivers-four-season-i-the-fir
- European Commission (DG CLIMA). Reducing emissions from the shipping sector. Accessed 2026-10-14. climate.ec.europa.eu/eu-action/transport-decarbonisation/reducing-emissions-shipping-secto
- US CDC (National Center for Environmental Health). About Vessel Sanitation Program. Accessed 2026-10-14. cdc.gov/vessel-sanitation/about/index.html
- Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA) via PR Newswire. New 2025 State of the Cruise Industry Report ... (CLIA release). Accessed 2026-10-14. prnewswire.com/news-releases/new-2025-state-of-the-cruise-industry-report-shows-cruising-i
This page is analysis for general information, not investment advice. Hawkes & Kwortnik has no commercial relationship with the operators named here. Company figures are each company's own definitions and are not reconciled across companies.