Cruise Industry Atlas · Expedition · Edition of 14 October 2026

Expedition cruising, measured.

Polar and remote expedition cruising: operators, ice-class fleet, landing and permit regimes (IAATO, AECO, Galápagos), economics, regulation, scenarios and a dated, graded fact bank. Segments are an H&K analytical partition: industry labels overlap, so each brand is placed by its fleet majority and exceptions are disclosed. Every number carries its source, date, universe and grade; our inferences are labelled.

Hawkes & Kwortnik · Published · 45 audited facts · Next review

01 · The 60-second orientation

Expedition cruising: small ships, rationed places.

113,518visitors travelled to Antarctica with IAATO operators in the 2025-26 season (vessel plus deep field), about 4.2% below 2024-25.Antarctica · IAATO operators · as of 10 April 2026 1
85,195landed passengers in 2025-26, up about 6% from 80,455 the season before, even as total visitors fell.Antarctica · IAATO operators · landed only 1
~200passengers is the average expedition vessel size in AECO's definition, within a range from under 12 to about 500.Arctic · AECO segment definition 2
$1,335net yield per available guest night at Lindblad's segment in 2025 (non-GAAP), up from $1,170 in 2024.Company · Lindblad segment · FY2025 · non-GAAP 3

What it is. Cruises whose purpose is access to remote, wild or protected places: the Antarctic Peninsula, the High Arctic, the Galápagos and similar coasts. Ships are small and often ice-strengthened, guests go ashore by Zodiac with expedition staff, and the trip is sold on landings, wildlife and learning rather than on the ship as a resort. Industry bodies define the vessel class broadly: AECO counts expedition vessels from under 12 to about 500 passengers, averaging 200 2. By comparison, the global ocean fleet held 764,310 lower berths at the end of 2025 on a trade-press count 4; the two figures measure different things and are not combined here.

Where it happens. Antarctica is the best-measured market. The Antarctic Treaty Secretariat records growth from a few hundred tourists per austral summer in the early 1990s to over 100,000 passengers a year 5, and about 98% of tourism voyages go to the Antarctic Peninsula between October and April 5. The Arctic (Svalbard, Greenland, Arctic Canada, Iceland, Jan Mayen) is AECO's operating area 2; the Galápagos is a year-round, park-regulated market.

Who sells it. A small number of specialists (Lindblad–National Geographic, HX, Ponant, Quark and others) compete with the expedition arms of larger groups: Silversea, Seabourn, Viking and Hapag-Lloyd Cruises. Lindblad, the only listed pure-play with segment-level disclosure in our fact bank, carried 37,993 guests on 561 voyages in 2025 3, and US guests accounted for about 90% of its expedition ticket revenue 3.

What limits it. Not ships so much as places, seasons and rules. The IMO Polar Code classifies ships into three categories by ice capability 6; Antarctic visits run under Treaty guidelines and IAATO self-regulation; Svalbard capped passengers at 200 per vessel in its national parks from 1 January 2025 7; the Galápagos charges international visitors over 12 a US$200 entry fee 8. Supply can grow; landing capacity grows slowly, if at all.

The one-line thesis (H&K view). Expedition cruising is a permit-shaped, season-bound, high-yield niche whose scarce input is not berths but landings: the number of people a site, a park or a code will let ashore. Operators that win are those that fill small ships at high prices in short windows, and that keep their standing with the bodies that ration access.

02 · What counts, and how it is measured

The segment, drawn precisely.

The segments in this atlas are an H&K analytical partition. Industry labels overlap: "expedition", "luxury expedition", "small-ship" and "adventure" are used loosely by brands and press. We draw the line by the primary purpose of the itinerary, then assign each brand, or each part of a brand's fleet, accordingly.

What counts as expedition

A voyage counts as expedition when its itinerary is built around landings or Zodiac operations in remote or protected places, led by expedition staff, and subject to permits, site guidelines or landing rules (IAATO, AECO, the Galápagos National Park, Svalbard's regulations). Ice class is common but not required: Galápagos ships are expedition by purpose, not by hull.

Edge cases

  • Mixed fleets. Ponant, Silversea, Seabourn, Viking and Hapag-Lloyd Cruises each run expedition ships alongside conventional ones. We assign by ship, not by brand. Silversea's and Seabourn's conventional ships belong to the luxury segment; Viking's ocean ships belong elsewhere.
  • Coastal and small-ship. A small ship sailing a scenic coast without landings by permit is small-ship or coastal, not expedition. Hurtigruten's Norwegian coastal service, part ferry and part cruise, sits in small-ship; its sister brand HX sits here.
  • Air-cruise and deep field. Antarctic programmes that fly guests one way or both, and land-based deep-field trips, appear in IAATO totals; we report them separately and do not treat deep field as cruising.
  • Overlays, not segments. Cross-cutting formats (adults-only, themed or full-ship charter, world cruises, short cruises, residential ships, destination-led products) are overlays that sit on top of a segment. A chartered expedition voyage is still expedition.
  • Neighbouring segments. Contemporary and premium ocean cruising are distinct segments with their own pages: contemporary ocean and premium ocean. Expedition shares little with either beyond the word "cruise".

Yield: each company's own definition

"Yield" is not a standard measure. Each company defines it, and the denominators differ. Lindblad reports net yield per available guest night (non-GAAP) 3. Viking divides adjusted gross margin by passenger cruise days, that is, days actually sold (non-GAAP) 9. Royal Caribbean Group divides adjusted gross margin by available passenger cruise days, built on double occupancy per cabin (non-GAAP) 1010. A yield per available unit falls when ships sail emptier; a yield per sold unit does not. Two "net yields" can move in opposite directions on the same facts.

Occupancy: percent of lower berths, and why it can exceed 100%

The large-ship convention divides passenger cruise days by available lower berth days, assuming two passengers per cabin, so occupancy above 100% means third and fourth guests in some cabins 4; Carnival reported 105% for FY2025 4. Lindblad defines occupancy as guest nights sold divided by available guest nights, and reported 88% for 2025 3. Expedition cabins are rarely sold above two, so expedition occupancy tends to read lower than mass-market occupancy even when ships are effectively full.

Comparisons across companies are indicative only. Wherever this page sets one operator's yield or occupancy beside another's, read the comparison as directional; denominators, currencies, fiscal years and segment boundaries differ.

How expedition cruising differs from adjacent products
ProductTypical vesselWhat the guest buysBinding constraint
ExpeditionSmall, often ice-class; AECO average about 200 passengers 2Landings, wildlife, lectures, remotenessPermits, landing rules, ice, short seasons
Luxury oceanSmall to mid-size, high space and service ratioService, space, inclusive pricing, portsDemand depth at very high fares
Small-ship and coastalBoutique, sailing or coastal vesselsScenic coasts and small portsPort access, route economics
Contemporary oceanLarge resort shipsThe ship as a resort plus portsPort capacity, fuel, price competition

03 · Who sails it

The player map: specialists and group arms.

Expedition supply is split between specialists whose whole business is expedition and large groups that run expedition ships as one line among several. The table records only what each company publishes; capacities are cited and are not summed, because each source counts on a different basis and date.

Expedition cruise player map
BrandOwner / structureExpedition fleet as publishedPlacement rationale (H&K)
Lindblad Expeditions (National Geographic)Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, listed12 owned expedition ships plus 10 seasonal charter vessels 3; four year-round Galápagos vessels and three polar vessels 3. National Geographic Endurance and Resolution carry 138 guests each 3; National Geographic Explorer 148 3; Delfina 16 and Endeavour II 96 in the Galápagos 3Pure-play specialist; National Geographic co-branding since 2004 3 (company marketing claim)
HX (Hurtigruten Expeditions)Hurtigruten family; expedition armMS Fridtjof Nansen (2020) and sister MS Roald Amundsen (2019), 490 guests each, fully hybrid 11; MS Fram 200 (polar); MS Santa Cruz II up to 90 in the Galápagos 12Specialist; its largest ships sit near the top of AECO's size range
PonantNot disclosed in this edition's fact bank14 ocean ships listed, including the polar exploration ship Le Commandant Charcot 13Edge brand: expedition and luxury non-expedition voyages on overlapping ships; assigned by itinerary
Quark ExpeditionsPolar specialistUltramarine: 199 guests, two helicopters, 20 Zodiacs 14Pure polar specialist; helicopter access as differentiator
Silversea expedition shipsRoyal Caribbean GroupSilver Cloud 254 guests, Silver Endeavour 220, Silver Origin 100, Silver Wind 274 15Group arm; luxury brand, expedition by ship. Plans for a hotel in Puerto Williams, Chile, for Antarctic programmes announced in 2024 10
Seabourn expedition shipsCarnival CorporationTwo ultra-luxury expedition ships 4Group arm; luxury brand, expedition by ship
Viking ExpeditionsViking Holdings, listedViking Polaris (2022) and Viking Octantis (2021), 378 berths each 9Group arm of a river and ocean operator; larger-than-average expedition ships
Hapag-Lloyd Cruises50% Royal Caribbean Group joint venture with TUITwo luxury liners and three smaller expedition ships, about 1,620 berths across all five 10Mixed fleet; expedition ships assigned here, liners to luxury

Brands such as Aurora Expeditions and other IAATO and AECO operators are part of the segment but have no fact in this edition's audited bank; we name them without figures rather than estimate. IAATO counted 54 operators and provisional operators among 140 members as of April 2026 1.

04 · Demand

Antarctica is measured; most of the rest is not.

Antarctic visitor counts

IAATO publishes the most complete demand series in the segment. Total visitors with IAATO operators were 118,491 in 2024-25, about 5% below 2023-24, a fall IAATO attributes partly to one cruise-only operator's absence 16 (IAATO industry-body statistics submitted to the Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting; grade A). In 2025-26 the total was 113,518, about 4.2% lower again 1.

The headline total mixes products. The 2025-26 split was 73,372 seaborne, 11,764 air-cruise, 27,217 cruise-only (ships that do not land guests), 59 yacht and 1,106 deep field 1 (IAATO industry-body statistics submitted to the Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting; grade A). Landed passengers, the measure closest to expedition proper, rose about 6% to 85,195 1. The decline in the total and the rise in landings point in different directions; the difference sits mainly in cruise-only traffic, which is closer to conventional cruising than to expedition.

Concentration at sites

Demand is concentrated on a few places. More than 20 Antarctic sites each season frequently host over 15,000 visitors 5, and in 2024-25 the top landed site by vessel visits was Neko Harbour, followed by Whaler's Bay, Damoy Point/Dorian Bay, Danco Island and Portal Point 17.

One operator's view

Lindblad's segment carried 37,993 guests on 561 voyages in 2025, against 31,489 on 475 in 2024 3. It sold 287,830 guest nights of 328,617 available 3. By H&K calculation from those two facts, the average guest bought roughly 7.6 nights and the average voyage carried roughly 68 guests; these are derived figures, not company-reported ones.

Who buys

US guests were about 90% of Lindblad's expedition ticket revenue in 2025, down from 93% in 2024 and 94% in 2023 3. That is one company, not the market; Other operators' source-market mix is not in this edition's fact bank. For context only, CLIA counted 37.2 million ocean cruise passengers in 2025 18, a CLIA-member universe on a different basis from IAATO's operator counts; we do not express one as a share of the other.

What we cannot measure

There is no audited global expedition passenger count in this edition. Arctic and Galápagos volumes are not in our fact bank. Any "global expedition market size" figure seen elsewhere should be read with its definition and source in hand.

05 · Supply

New ice-class tonnage, old landing limits.

Fleet shape

The expedition fleet runs from yachts carrying a handful of guests to ships near 500. Lindblad's Delfina carries 16 guests 3; HX's Fridtjof Nansen carries 490 at 20,889 gross tonnes 11. Silversea's expedition ships range from 100 to 274 guests 15, and Viking's two expedition ships carry 378 berths each 9.

The purpose-built wave

Since 2019 a wave of purpose-built polar ships has entered service: HX's Roald Amundsen (2019) and Fridtjof Nansen (2020) 11, Lindblad's National Geographic Endurance (2020) and Resolution (2021) 3, Viking Octantis (2021) and Polaris (2022) 9. Lindblad says its two new polar ships more than doubled its existing polar capacity 3.

Owned versus chartered

Lindblad operates 12 owned ships and 10 seasonal charter vessels 3. Charters let a specialist add capacity in a peak region without owning a hull for the off-season, a lever large-ship operators rarely use.

Seasonal repositioning

Polar ships follow the sun: Lindblad's three polar vessels sail Antarctica in the northern winter and the Arctic and Europe in the northern summer, while four vessels stay in the Galápagos all year 3. A polar ship therefore earns in two short seasons with repositioning between, which is part of why its yield must be high.

Shore-side supply

Gateways matter as much as ships. Royal Caribbean announced in 2024 that Silversea plans to develop a hotel in Puerto Williams, Chile, for Antarctic expeditions 10, an example of operators investing in the land leg of air-cruise programmes.

H&K view. Berth supply has grown faster than the rules that govern where guests may land. The binding constraint is shifting from hulls to site capacity, which favours operators with flexible itineraries, small boats and helicopters, and good standing with regulators.

How visitors reach Antarctica

IAATO-operator visitors by tourism type, 2025-26 Antarctic season actuals (universe: travellers with IAATO operators).

IAATO visitors by tourism type, 2025-26 seasonSeaborne 73,372. Cruise-only 27,217. Air-cruise 11,764. Deep field 1,106. Yacht 59. Seaborne73,372 Cruise-only27,217 Air-cruise11,764 Deep field1,106 Yacht59
Source: IAATO 2025-26 season actuals, passengers by tourism type, visitors travelling with IAATO operators 1. Bar lengths proportional to values. Chart by H&K.

06 · Economics

High yield per night, few nights to sell.

$1,335Lindblad segment net yield per available guest night, 2025; $1,170 in 2024; $1,097 in 2023.Company · non-GAAP 3
88%Lindblad segment occupancy in 2025, up from 78% in 2024 and 77% in 2023.Company · guest nights sold ÷ available 3
+$72.3Mrise in Lindblad segment tour revenues in 2025 (+17%), from 13% more guest nights sold and 3% higher revenue per guest night.Company · FY2025 vs FY2024 3
~90%share of Lindblad expedition ticket revenue from US guests in 2025.Company · 2025 3

How the money works

Expedition economics run on price per night, not volume. Lindblad's 2025 revenue growth came mostly from selling more guest nights (+13%) and only a little from price (+3% per guest night sold) 3. With occupancy rising from 78% to 88% 3, the yield per available night rose faster than the price per sold night: filling empty cabins lifts a per-available measure even if fares are flat.

By H&K calculation from the reported guest nights, 287,830 sold of 328,617 available 3 is about 87.6%, consistent with the 88% the company reports 3.

Cost structure (qualitative)

Small ships carry high fixed costs per guest: expedition staff and naturalists, Zodiacs and in some cases helicopters 14, ice-class construction, polar-trained officers, permits, park fees and long repositioning legs. These are spread over few berths, so the segment needs high prices and high load factors together.

Against the large ships, indicatively

Viking reported a consolidated net yield of $583 in 2025 (non-GAAP), per passenger cruise day across its river, ocean and expedition fleets 9. Royal Caribbean Group reported net yields up 3.8% in 2025 (non-GAAP) per available passenger cruise day 10. Neither is comparable like for like with Lindblad's per-available-guest-night measure; the definitions section explains why. The direction, though, is clear: expedition sells far fewer nights at far higher prices.

Pass-through costs and fees

Destination charges are part of the product. In the Galápagos, international visitors over 12 pay US$200 (US$100 under 12) 8, which funds the National Park Directorate and the development of the four populated islands 8. In European waters, the EU ETS applies to ships of 5,000 GT and above entering EU ports 19; by that threshold it reaches ships such as Fridtjof Nansen at 20,889 GT 11 but not the smallest yachts.

H&K view. The segment's revenue risk is concentrated in one source market. A business that earns about nine-tenths of ticket revenue from US guests 3 is exposed to US consumer confidence, the dollar and US air links to gateways.

07 · Regulation

Access is granted, not bought.

Expedition is the most regulated segment by geography. Ship rules come from the IMO; access rules come from treaty systems, national parks and industry associations whose guidelines are mandatory for members.

Expedition regulatory instruments
InstrumentScopeWhat it doesStatus
IMO Polar CodeShips in Arctic and Antarctic watersSafety part and SOLAS amendments adopted at MSC 94 (November 2014); environmental provisions at MEPC 68 (May 2015) 6. Ships hold a Polar Ship Certificate in one of three categories by ice capability 6In force
STCW polar trainingMasters and deck officers in polar watersMinimum training and qualification requirements 6Mandatory from 1 July 2018
Antarctic Treaty: visitor guidelinesAntarctic Treaty areaGeneral Guidelines for Visitors updated through Resolution 4 (2025); tourism rules compiled in a manual adopted by Decision 6 (2021) 5; site-specific guidelines for the most visited sites 5Current
Antarctic Treaty: Measure 4 (2004)Tourism contingency planning and insuranceStill under consideration by Consultative Parties 5Not yet in force
IAATOAntarctic operatorsIndustry self-regulation; 140 members, of which 54 operators or provisional operators 1Membership voluntary
AECOSvalbard, Jan Mayen, Greenland, Arctic Canada, IcelandFounded 2003 by eight operators; guidelines mandatory for members 2Current
Svalbard regulationsSvalbardMaximum 200 passengers per vessel at sea in national parks 7; landings in most protected areas only at mapped sites, with a guide and limits ashore 7 (published by the Governor of Svalbard, the regulator); 300 m from polar bears, 500 m from 1 March to 30 June 7; 150 m from walrus haul-outs and 5 knots within 300 m 7From 1 January 2025 (Governor of Svalbard)
Galápagos entry feeGalápagos Marine Reserve and National ParkUS$200 per international visitor over 12, under Resolution 002-CGREG-24-02-2024 8Current
EU ETS (shipping)Ships of 5,000 GT+ at EU portsCO2 covered since January 2024 19; surrender rises to 70% of 2025 emissions in 2026 19 and 100% from 2027 19Phasing in

The Svalbard rows come from the Governor of Svalbard (Sysselmesteren), the regulator (grade A, regulatory universe). The Arctic also sits partly inside new emission control areas: Royal Caribbean's FY2025 10-K notes a 0.1% sulphur limit inside ECAs, with Norwegian Sea and Canadian Arctic ECAs coming into force in March 2026 10.

H&K view. The direction of travel is towards tighter, more site-specific limits, set by bodies that operators cannot lobby in the usual way. Insurance and contingency planning in Antarctica (Measure 4) remains the clearest unfinished item.

08 · The H&K insight

The scarce asset is the landing, not the berth.

1. Totals hide the product mix. Antarctic totals fell two seasons running 161 while landed passengers rose 1. Reading the headline as "expedition is shrinking" confuses cruise-only sightseeing with expedition proper. H&K view: track landed passengers, not total visitors.

2. Concentration is the real capacity limit. About 98% of Antarctic tourism voyages go to the Peninsula 5, and more than 20 sites take over 15,000 visitors a season 5. New ships add berths to the same short coast.

3. Caps are moving from guidelines into law. Svalbard's 200-passenger cap in national parks 7 sits below the capacity of several modern expedition ships, including HX's 490-guest pair 11 and Viking's 378-berth ships 9. H&K view: ship size is becoming a regulatory variable, not only a commercial one.

4. Occupancy, not price, drove the listed specialist's 2025. Lindblad's revenue gain came chiefly from more guest nights sold 3, with occupancy up from 78% to 88% 3. Once ships are near full, further growth must come from price or new capacity.

5. Luxury groups are buying into expedition. Silversea, Seabourn, Viking and Hapag-Lloyd Cruises all run expedition ships, and Silversea is planning shore infrastructure in Puerto Williams 10. H&K view: expedition is becoming a luxury-group product line as much as a specialist niche, and the specialists' moat is brand partnerships, expertise and access, not hardware.

6. Heritage is a marketed asset. Lindblad states that Lars-Eric Lindblad led the first non-scientific voyage to Antarctica in 1966 20 (company marketing claim). Such claims are part of how specialists price above group arms.

09 · Scenarios

Three paths, no point forecast.

These are qualitative ranges with named drivers. H&K does not forecast expedition volumes or yields; no source in this edition offers an audited segment forecast.

Expedition scenarios
ScenarioWhat happensNamed driversWhat would tell us
BaseLanded volumes edge up while totals drift; yields hold near recent levels; growth comes from occupancy at operators below full and from modest priceStable US demand; no new hard Antarctic caps; recent ships absorbedIAATO landed counts up; Lindblad occupancy holding near its 2025 level
UpsidePricing power strengthens as site limits bind; luxury groups add land-side products; air-cruise growsStrong high-income US demand; scarcity priced in; gateway investment such as Puerto Williams deliveredRevenue per guest night sold rising faster than guest nights; new gateway hotels and air programmes
DownsideDemand softens in the main source market while regulation tightens; larger expedition ships lose access to capped areasUS consumer slowdown or dollar weakness; further Svalbard-style caps; an Antarctic incident accelerating Measure 4 or site limits; carbon costs rising under EU ETS phase-inOccupancy falling at listed operators; new caps below 200 passengers; IAATO landed counts down

10 · Investor implications

What to watch, not what to buy.

This is analysis, not investment advice. It names the indicators H&K would track; it does not recommend any security.

Indicators

  • Occupancy versus price. Lindblad's 2025 combined 88% occupancy 3 with 3% higher revenue per guest night sold 3. H&K view: with less room to fill, the next year's mix of volume and price is the key read.
  • Yield definition. Lindblad's per-available-guest-night net yield (non-GAAP) 3 responds to occupancy as well as price. Compare it only with itself over time.
  • Owned versus chartered capacity. The mix of 12 owned and 10 seasonal charter vessels 3 affects both flexibility and margin.
  • Source-market concentration. US guests at about 90% of ticket revenue 3, easing slowly from 94% in 2023.

Exposure through groups

  • For Royal Caribbean Group (Silversea; 50% of Hapag-Lloyd Cruises 10), Carnival (Seabourn) and Viking, expedition is a small part of much larger fleets. H&K view: group results will not show expedition performance directly; segment-level disclosure is thin.
  • Regulatory calendar. ATCM decisions (Measure 4 5, visitor guideline revisions 5), Svalbard enforcement and EU ETS surrender steps 19.
  • Season data. IAATO's annual statistics, especially landed passengers 1, are the earliest independent demand signal each year.

H&K view. The segment rewards operators with scarce access and brand authority more than those with the newest hulls. Risk is asymmetric: rules rarely loosen once tightened.

11 · Glossary

Terms used on this page.

Expedition cruise
A voyage built around landings or Zodiac operations in remote or protected places, led by expedition staff and subject to permits or landing rules. An H&K analytical partition, assigned by ship and itinerary.
IAATO
International Association Antarctica Tour Operators; the industry self-regulation body for Antarctic tourism and the source of season visitor statistics.
AECO
Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators; sets guidelines, mandatory for members, for Svalbard, Jan Mayen, Greenland, Arctic Canada and Iceland.
ATCM
Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting; adopts Measures (binding once in force by all Consultative Parties), Decisions and Resolutions (guidance) on tourism and other matters.
Polar Code
The IMO's International Code for Ships Operating in Polar Waters, covering safety, environment and crew training.
Polar Ship Certificate (Category A/B/C)
Certificate required under the Polar Code, classing a ship by its capability to operate in ice.
Landed passenger
In IAATO statistics, a visitor who goes ashore, as distinct from cruise-only passengers who view from the ship.
Cruise-only
IAATO category for ships that sail in Antarctic waters without landing guests; usually larger vessels.
Air-cruise
A programme that flies guests one or both ways across the Drake Passage and cruises the remainder.
Available guest night
Lindblad's capacity unit: guest nights available for sale; the denominator of its net yield and occupancy.
Net yield
A non-GAAP revenue measure defined differently by each company (per available guest night, per passenger cruise day, or per available passenger cruise day). Not comparable across companies.
Occupancy
Sold capacity as a percentage of available capacity. On the large-ship convention it is measured against two lower berths per cabin and can exceed 100%; expedition operators often report it on guest nights.

12 · Method

How this page was built.

Sources and grades

Every figure comes from a dated fact in the H&K fact bank and is cited inline. Facts are graded A (official or regulator: IMO, the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat, IAATO and AECO statistics and definitions, Galápagos authorities, CLIA, the EU), B (company filing or the company's own page: Lindblad's 10-K, Royal Caribbean, Carnival, Viking, operator fleet pages), or C (trade press). Facts flagged non-GAAP are labelled "(non-GAAP)"; facts flagged as marketing claims are labelled as such.

Universes

Each fact keeps its universe: regulatory (rules and official records), segment (IAATO and AECO operator universes), company (one operator or group), CLIA-member and global. We do not add, net or reconcile figures across universes or definitions. Where we derive a figure, the text says "H&K calculation from" and cites its inputs.

Exclusions and limits

Rows that failed our quote audit, where the source text did not support the claim as stated, are excluded from this page and the fact bank. The bank holds 45 expedition-segment facts for this edition, above our 35-fact floor, but coverage is uneven: Antarctica and one listed specialist are well documented; Arctic volumes, Galápagos visitor numbers, private operators' financials and the global orderbook for expedition ships are not. We have not filled those gaps with estimates. The Svalbard rules are sourced from the Governor of Svalbard (Sysselmesteren), the regulator, and are graded A.

Edition

Edition of 14 October 2026. Company figures are as of the latest filings used (Lindblad and peers' FY2025 annual reports); IAATO figures are as of 10 April 2026 for the 2025-26 season. Scenarios are qualitative and contain no forecasts.

Fact bank

Every figure, dated and graded.

Grade A: official statistical, regulatory or industry-body source. Grade B: company filing or the company's own page. Grade C: trade press or secondary reference. The geography column also names the universe (global, CLIA-member, company or segment). Flags mark non-GAAP measures and company marketing claims. Only facts whose quoted source text passed our audit are shown.

Expedition fact bank
FactValueDenominator / unitGeography · universePeriodGradeSource
Polar Code safety part and SOLAS amendments adopted at MSC 94 (Nov 2014); environmental provisions/MARPOL amendments adopted at MEPC 68 (May 2015)MSC 94 Nov 2014; MEPC 68 May 2015adoption sessionsArctic and Antarctic waters · regulatory2014-2015A[6]
Ships operating in Antarctic/Arctic defined waters must hold a Polar Ship Certificate classifying them Category A, B or C by ice capability3ship categories (A/B/C)Arctic and Antarctic waters · regulatorycurrentA[6]
Mandatory minimum training/qualification requirements for masters and deck officers on ships in polar waters became mandatory under STCW from 1 July 20182018-07-01date mandatoryPolar waters · regulatory2018A[6]
Lindblad segment operates 12 owned expedition ships plus 10 seasonal charter vessels12 owned + 10 seasonal chartervesselsGlobal (40+ destinations, six continents) · companyas of 10-K filing Feb 2026B[3]
Lindblad segment net yield per available guest night was $1,335 (2025), $1,170 (2024), $1,097 (2023) non-gaap1335USD per available guest nightGlobal · companyFY2025B[3]
Lindblad segment occupancy was 88% in 2025 vs 78% in 2024 and 77% in 202388% occupancy (guest nights sold / available guest nights)Global · companyFY2025B[3]
Lindblad segment carried 37,993 guests on 561 voyages in 2025 (31,489 / 475 in 2024)37993guests (561 voyages)Global · companyFY2025B[3]
Lindblad segment available guest nights 328,617 in 2025; guest nights sold 287,830328617available guest nightsGlobal · companyFY2025B[3]
Lindblad segment tour revenues rose $72.3 million (17%) in 2025, driven by a 13% increase in guest nights sold and 3% higher revenue per guest night sold72.3USD million increase (+17%)Global · companyFY2025 vs FY2024B[3]
Lars-Eric Lindblad led the first non-scientific voyage to Antarctica in 1966 marketing-claim1966yearAntarctica · company1966B[20]
Royal Caribbean announced (2024) Silversea plans to develop a hotel in Puerto Williams, Chile for Antarctica expeditionsPuerto Williams hotelprojectChile / Antarctica · companyannounced 2024B[10]
Hapag-Lloyd Cruises (50% RCL JV with TUI) operates two luxury liners and three smaller expedition ships, ~1,620 berths2 luxury + 3 expedition ships / ~1,620 berthsships / berthsGlobal · companyFY2025 10-KB[10]
Lindblad operates four vessels year-round in the Galapagos and three polar vessels (Antarctica in northern winter, Arctic/Europe in northern summer)4 Galapagos + 3 polarvesselsGalapagos / Antarctica / Arctic · companyFY2025 10-KB[3]
Total IAATO visitors (vessel + deep field) in the 2025-26 Antarctic season were 113,518, ~4.2% below 2024-25113518visitors travelling with IAATO operatorsAntarctica · segment2025-26 season (as of 2026-04-10)A[1]
Landed passengers rose ~6% from 80,455 (2024-25) to 85,195 (2025-26)85195landed passengersAntarctica · segment2025-26 seasonA[1]
2025-26 IAATO actuals: seaborne 73,372; air-cruise 11,764; cruise-only 27,217; yacht 59; deep field 1,10673372 / 11764 / 27217 / 59 / 1106passengers by tourism type (total 113,518)Antarctica · segment2025-26 seasonA[1]
IAATO membership totals 140: 54 operators/provisional operators and 86 associates140members (54 operators, 86 associates)Antarctica · segmentas of Apr 2026A[1]
Total IAATO visitors (vessel + deep field) in 2024-25 were 118,491, ~5% below 2023-24 (one cruise-only operator absent)118491visitors travelling with IAATO operatorsAntarctica · segment2024-25 seasonA[16]
Top five landed visitor sites by vessels in 2024-25: Neko Harbour, Whaler's Bay, Damoy Point/Dorian Bay, Danco Island, Portal PointNeko Harbour (#1)ranked siteAntarctica · segment2024-25 seasonA[17]
Seabourn's fleet includes two ultra-luxury expedition ships purpose-built for immersive travel2expedition shipsGlobal · companyFY2025 10-KB[4]
Silversea expedition ships: Silver Cloud 254 guests/212 crew, Silver Endeavour 220/207, Silver Origin 100/90, Silver Wind 274/2394 ships; 100-274 guestsguests per shipPolar / Galapagos / remote · companyaccessed 2026-10B[15]
Ponant's ships menu lists: polar exploration ship Le Commandant Charcot; sailing yachts Le Ponant; Spirit of Ponant; 4 sisterships (L'Austral, Le Boreal, Le Lyrial, Le Soleal); 6 Explorers (Le Bellot, Le Bougainville, Le Champlain, Le Dumont d'Urville, Le Jacques Cartier, Le Laperouse); Paul Gauguin; plus Aqua Expeditions14ocean ships listed (excl. Aqua Expeditions river/expedition brand)Global / polar · companyaccessed 2026-10B[13]
AECO defines expedition vessels as ranging from under 12 to about 500 passengers, averaging 200200average passengers per vessel (range <12 to ~500)Arctic · segmentcurrentA[2]
AECO founded in 2003 by eight expedition cruise operators; operational areas are Svalbard, Jan Mayen, Greenland, Arctic Canada and Iceland; guidelines mandatory for members2003 / 8 founders / 5 areasyear / founding operators / operating areasArctic · segment2003-presentA[2]
International visitors over 12 pay US$200 entry fee (US$100 under 12; CAN/Mercosur US$100; Ecuadorian residents US$30) under Resolution 002-CGREG-24-02-2024200USD per international visitor over 12Galapagos, Ecuador · regulatorycurrent (Resolution 002-CGREG-24-02-2024)A[8]
Entry fee finances conservation/management of the protected area by the Galapagos National Park Directorate and development of the 4 populated islands4populated islands benefitingGalapagos, Ecuador · regulatorycurrentA[8]
MS Fridtjof Nansen: built 2020 at Kleven Yards, capacity 490, 20,889 GT, 140 m; sister MS Roald Amundsen (2019, 490) - two fully hybrid ships490guest capacity (20,889 GT)Polar / global · companybuilt 2020B[11]
HX's MS Fram has capacity 200 (polar); MS Santa Cruz II in the Galapagos has max 90 guests200 / 90guest capacity (Fram / Santa Cruz II)Polar / Galapagos · companycurrentB[12]
Quark's Ultramarine (128 m) accommodates 199 guests with two twin-engine H145 helicopters, two heliports and 20 quick-deploy Zodiacs199guests (2 helicopters, 20 Zodiacs)Polar · companyownership taken 2021B[14]
National Geographic Endurance (2020) and Resolution (2021) each carry 138 guests in 75 cabins, Bahamas-flagged polar ships138guests per ship (75 cabins)Arctic / Antarctica / Greenland / Iceland / NW Passage / Norway · company2025 fleet tableB[3]
Delivery of the two custom-built polar ice-class vessels (Resolution 2021, Endurance 2020) more than doubled Lindblad's existing polar capacity>2xpolar capacityPolar · company2020-2021B[3]
National Geographic Explorer (built 1982, rebuilt 2008) carries 148 guests in 81 cabins across Arctic, Antarctica, Canada, Europe and Patagonia148guests (81 cabins)Polar / Europe / South America · company2025 fleet tableB[3]
National Geographic Delfina (2007, renovated 2025) carries 16 guests in 8 cabins in the Galapagos under Ecuador flag; Endeavour II carries 96 guests / 50 cabins16 / 96guestsGalapagos, Ecuador · company2025 fleet tableB[3]
Guests from the U.S. were ~90% of Lindblad global expedition cruise guest ticket revenue in 2025 (93% 2024, 94% 2023)90% of expedition cruise ticket revenueGlobal (source market U.S.) · company2025B[3]
Lindblad's relationship with the National Geographic Society began in 2004 and covers co-selling, co-marketing and branding arrangements with National Geographic Partners marketing-claim2004year relationship beganGlobal · company2004-2025B[3]
Viking operates two expedition ships, Viking Polaris (2022) and Viking Octantis (2021), each with 378 berths378berths per ship (2 ships)Global (polar / Great Lakes) · company2025 fleet tableB[9]
Antarctic Treaty Secretariat: tourism grew from a few hundred tourists per austral summer in the early 1990s to over 100,000 passengers annually>100,000passengers per yearAntarctica · regulatorycurrent (page undated)A[5]
Approximately 98% of all Antarctic tourism voyages occur in the Antarctic Peninsula during the October-April austral summer98% of tourism voyagesAntarctic Peninsula · regulatoryOct-Apr seasonA[5]
Each season more than 20 Antarctic sites frequently host over 15,000 visitors; ATCM issues site-specific visitor guidelines for the most visited sites>20 sites; >15,000 visitorssites; visitors per site per seasonAntarctica · regulatoryper seasonA[5]
Through Resolution 4 (2025) the ATCM updated the General Guidelines for Visitors to the Antarctic; tourism rules compiled in a manual adopted by Decision 6 (2021)Resolution 4 (2025)ATCM instrumentAntarctic Treaty area · regulatory2025A[5]
Measure 4 (2004) on contingency planning and insurance for tourism remains under consideration by Consultative Parties (not yet in force)Measure 4 (2004)ATCM instrument (pending)Antarctic Treaty area · regulatoryas of page accessA[5]
From 1 January 2025, a maximum of 200 passengers is imposed on boats calling at sea in Svalbard national parks200max passengers per vesselSvalbard national parks · regulatoryfrom 2025-01-01A[7]
New landing regulation: tourist landings in most protected areas only at specific mapped sites, with a guide, and with limits on numbers ashoremapped sites onlylanding ruleSvalbard protected areas · regulatoryfrom 2025-01-01A[7]
Visitors must keep at least 300 m from polar bears, rising to 500 m from 1 March to 30 June300 / 500metres minimum distanceSvalbard · regulatoryfrom 2025-01-01A[7]
Vessels must keep at least 150 m from walrus haul-out sites, with a 5-knot limit within 300 m150metres minimum distanceSvalbard · regulatoryfrom 2025-01-01A[7]

Sources

The ledger.

  1. International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO), paper to Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting. ATCM 48 (2026) IP 194 rev.1, IAATO annual report (submitted 27 Apr 2026). Accessed 2026-10-14. iaato.org/system/files?file=2026-05/ATCM48_ip194_rev1_e.pdf
  2. Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators (AECO). This is AECO. Accessed 2026-10-14. aeco.no/about-us/this-is-aeco/
  3. Lindblad Expeditions Holdings, Inc. (SEC EDGAR). Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Form 10-K FY2025. Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1512499/000143774926005873/lindb20251231c_10k.htm
  4. Carnival Corporation / SEC EDGAR. Carnival Corporation & plc Form 10-K for FY ended 2025-11-30 (filed 2026-01-27). Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/815097/000081509726000007/ccl-20251130.htm
  5. Secretariat of the Antarctic Treaty. Tourism and Non-Governmental Activities. Accessed 2026-10-14. ats.aq/e/tourism.html
  6. International Maritime Organization. International Code for Ships Operating in Polar Waters (Polar Code). Accessed 2026-10-14. imo.org/en/ourwork/safety/pages/polar-code.aspx
  7. Sysselmesteren pa Svalbard (Governor of Svalbard). New environmental regulations enters into force on 1 January. Accessed 2026-10-14. sysselmesteren.no/en/news/2024/12/new-environmental-regulations-enters-into-force-on-1-jan
  8. Consejo de Gobierno del Régimen Especial de Galápagos (CGREG), Ecuador. Entrance Fee to the Galapagos National Park. Accessed 2026-10-14. gobiernogalapagos.gob.ec/galapagos-fee/
  9. Viking Holdings Ltd (SEC EDGAR). Viking Holdings Ltd annual report FY2025. Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1745201/000174520126000007/vik-20251231.htm
  10. Royal Caribbean Group / SEC EDGAR. Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. Form 10-K for FY2025 (filed 2026-02-11). Accessed 2026-10-14. sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/884887/000088488726000007/rcl-20251231.htm
  11. HX Expeditions. MS Fridtjof Nansen | HX Expeditions. Accessed 2026-10-14. travelhx.com/en/ships/fridtjof-nansen/
  12. HX Expeditions. Our Ships | HX Expeditions. Accessed 2026-10-14. travelhx.com/ships/
  13. Ponant Explorations Group. PONANT EXPLORATIONS GROUP - Navires (site navigation). Accessed 2026-10-14. ponant.com/en/ships
  14. Quark Expeditions. Quark Expeditions Takes Ownership of Ultramarine—Forever Changing Polar Exploration. Accessed 2026-10-14. quarkexpeditions.com/press-releases/2021/03/quark-expeditions-takes-ownership-of-ultramari
  15. Silversea. Intimate and Splendid Luxury Cruise Ships | Silversea. Accessed 2026-10-14. silversea.com/ships.html
  16. International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO), paper to Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting. ATCM 47 (2025) IP 31, IAATO annual report. Accessed 2026-10-14. iaato.org/system/files?file=2025-07/ATCM47_ip031_e.pdf
  17. International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO), paper to Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting. ATCM 47 (2025) IP 34, A Five-Year Overview and 2024-25 Season Report on IAATO Operator Use of Antarctic Peninsula Landing Sites. Accessed 2026-10-14. iaato.org/system/files?file=2025-07/ATCM47_ip034_e.pdf
  18. Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA) via PR Newswire. Cruise Industry Sees Strong Demand as Global Impact Expands and Investments in Efficiency and Future Fuels Continue (CLIA release, 2026 SOCI). Accessed 2026-10-14. prnewswire.com/news-releases/cruise-industry-sees-strong-demand-as-global-impact-expands-a
  19. European Commission (DG CLIMA). Reducing emissions from the shipping sector. Accessed 2026-10-14. climate.ec.europa.eu/eu-action/transport-decarbonisation/reducing-emissions-shipping-secto
  20. Lindblad Expeditions. National Geographic-Lindblad Expeditions homepage. Accessed 2026-10-14. expeditions.com/

This page is analysis for general information, not investment advice. Hawkes & Kwortnik has no commercial relationship with the operators named here. Company figures are each company's own definitions and are not reconciled across companies.